Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาส่งออกชะลอตัวของประเทศไทยในทศวรรษ 1990
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of export growth slowdown of Thailand in the 1990S
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.986
Abstract
การส่งออกของไทยไปยังตลาดโลกมีอัตราการขยายตัวโดยเฉลี่ย 25.19 % ในช่วงปี1986 - 1990 ต่อมาอัตราการส่งออกของไทยมีการชะลอตัวลงเหลือเพียง 19.05 %โดยเฉลี่ยในช่วงปี 1991 - 1995 แล้วในปี 1996 ปรากฎว่าการส่งออกของไทยเกิดความชะงักงันขึ้นอย่างกระทันหันโดยมีอัตราการขยายตัวเพียง 0.34 % การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองส่วนแบ่งการตลาดคงที่ ( Constant Market Share Model ; CMS )เพื่อแยกแหล่งที่มาของอัตราการขยายตัวของการส่งออกของไทยไปยังตลาดโลก สหรัฐอเมริกาสหภาพยุโรป ญี่ปุ่น และสิงคโปร์ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดส่วนแบ่งการตลาดในระยะยาวโดยใช้วิธีการเศรษฐมิติ แล้ววิเคราะห์ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่ไม่ได้รวมไว้ในสมการเศรษฐมิติด้วยวิธีการสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การศึกษาพบว่าการส่งออกของไทยช่วงปลายทศวรรษ 1980 ซึ่งมีการขยายตัวได้ดีมากเกิดจากการขยายตัวของตลาดโลก และการเพิ่มขึ้นของส่วนแบ่งการตลาดจากคุณภาพสินค้าและความหลากหลายของสินค้าที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่การชะลอตัวลงของการส่งออกในช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 1990 เกิดมาจากการชะลอตัวและการลดลงของส่วนแบ่งการตลาดเป็นหลัก ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าจ้างแรงงานที่แท้จริงในอัตราที่เร็วกว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพแรงงานและมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ คือ การกีดกันทางการค้าในรูปแบบที่มิใช่ภาษีศุลกากร และการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีอเมริกาเหนือ ( NAFTA ) เป็นต้น ปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดความชะงักงันในการส่งออกในปี 1996 คือ การกีดกันทางการค้าโดยเฉพาะการกีดกันทางการค้าที่ไม่อยู่ในรูปภาษีอากร การลดลงของอุปสงค์ของยางพาราและแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าอย่างกระทันหัน การจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีอเมริกาเหนือ และมีปัจจัยเสริม คือ การเกิดโรคระบาดกุ้งการใช้กลยุทธทางการค้าของประเทศคู่แข่ง การปิดโรงงานเนื่องจากสูญเสียความสามารถในการแข่งขันและอาจมีผลจากการทุจริตภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand exports to the world market grew at the average annual rate of 25.19%between 1986 - 1996. The growth slowdowned to 19.05% on average between 1991-1995. After that, Thailand experienced an export shock . The growth declined to only 0.34%in 1996. In this study, the constant market share ( CMS ) model was applied to decompose the sources of export growth. Econometric models together with descriptive methods were used along with the CMS to analyse the long-run changes in Thailand's market share in comparison with competitors' shares . Our study shows that the rapid growth of exports of Thailand in the late 1980swas assisted by the growth of the world market, improvement in Thailand's quality and increases in the export variety . The slowdown in the early 1990s was mainly due to erosion in Thailand's international competitiveness because the country's real wages increased at the rate which higher than the rate of growth of labour productivity .Furthermore, Thailand was also adversely affected by proliferation of nontariff barriers and the adverse impact of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Main factors distributing to the 1996 export shock were nontariff barriers, sudden decline in demand for rubber and electronics products in the world market, and also the adverse effect of the NAFTA . Other factors were diseases in shrimps, competitors' strategic action, and factory closing due to declining competitiveness .Moreover, VAT scandal might also play a part in explaining Thailand's export shock in1996.
Creative Commons License