Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและนโยบายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน : ศึกษากรณีนโยบายสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อจีนระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1989-1998
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between economic interests and human rights policy : a case study of U.S.'s China policy during 1989-1998
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.547
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และนโยบายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อจีนระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1989-1998 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวนโยบายของสหรัฐอเมริกา ในด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน และเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าสหรัฐอเมริกามีข้อจำกัด ในการใช้เครื่องมือทางการค้า (สถานะชาติที่ได้รับการอนุเคราะห์ยิ่ง) เพื่อกดดันให้จีนปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน ทั้งนีได้นำกรอบความคิดเรื่องอำนาจ อิทธิพลและการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกัน มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีนโยบายต่างประเทศที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง ในการส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนไปทั่วโลก ได้ดำเนินนโยบายด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนต่อจีน โดยการใช้เครื่องมือทางการค้า เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของจีน แต่ผลปรากฏว่าก ารดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวของสหรัฐอเมริกามีข้อจำกัด เนื่องจากสหรัฐอเมริกามีผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจจำนวนมาก ทั้งในด้านการค้าและการลงทุนในจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Employing the concepts of power and influence and interdependence as analytical framework, this thesis focuses on studying the relationship between economic interests and human rights policy of U.S.'s China policy during 1989-1998. Its main purpose is to examine to what extent the U.S.'s human rights policy has achieved its intended objective of pressuring China to improve its human rights performance. The study found that the U.S. has constraints in using trade instrument (Most Favoured Nation-MFN) to carry out its human rights policy toward China because it has enormous economic interests--trade and investment--in China.
Creative Commons License