Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กองทัพบกในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางการเมืองศึกษาช่วง พ.ศ. 2535-2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Royal Thai Army as a political interest group : a study of the period 1992-1997
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.541
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาบทบาทของกองทัพบกในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยยชนทางการเมือง ศึกษาช่วง พ.ศ. 2535-2540 เนื่องจากการรัฐประหารครั้งล่าสุดเมื่อเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2534 นำโดยพลเอกสุนทร คงสมพงษ์ และคณะ เป็นปฏิบัติการที่ขัดต่อกระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ ตลอดช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2535-2540 ระบอบการเมืองมีความเปราะบาง คณะทหารถูกท้าทายด้วยวิฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองที่เต็มไปด้วยเงื่อนไขของการปฏิวัติ แต่ก็ไม่ปรากฏการแทรกแซงทางการเมืองโดยการใช้กำลังหรือเป็นผู้เข้าไปใช้อำนาจรัฐเอง การศึกษาใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ นักวิชาการและทหารที่มีชั้นยศตั้งแต่พันเอกขึ้นไปจนถึงพลเอกสรุปผลได้ว่า กองทัพบกในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยชน์เชิงสภาบันมีแนวโน้มเข้าใจในระบบการเมืองของโลกยุคปัจจุบันที่ยอมรับการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย การผลักดันทางการเมือง ใช้วิธีการที่สอดคล้องกับการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย มีการยอมรับในอิทธิพลของยุค IT (information technology) แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน ปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลให้เกิดการแทรกแซงทางการเมืองของทหารยังปรากฏอยู่ในสังคมการเมืองไทยและอิทธิพลของยุค IT ก็ไม่ได้มีอิทธิพลเหนือความรู้สึกต่อหน้าที่ในการปกป้องประเทศชาติของเหล่าทหาร โดยที่ทหารเป็นผู้ที่มีความเคร่งครัดในระเบียบวินัยสูง บทบาทของผู้นำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลในการแสดงบทบาททางการเมืองไปในทิศทางใด ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการศึกษา คือ การจัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถาบันพลเรือนกับสถาบันกองทัพ โดยการสร้างความเป็นทหารอาชีพให้เกิดขึ้น มีอิสระในการพัฒนาตนเองในทางวิชาชีพ เพื่อที่กองทัพจะเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพของรัฐ ภายใต้การควบคุมของรัฐบาลพลเรือน และการสร้างความสามารถให้แก่พลเรือน ซึ่งก็คือสังคมประชา พรรคการเมือง รัฐสภา และรัฐบาล ในอันที่จะตรวจสอบควบคุมกิจการทหารได้อย่างมีความเข้าใจและเท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the role of Royal Thai Army as a political interest group. The study focuses on the time from B.E. 2535 (1992) to B.E. 2540 (1997). This is due to the fact that the latest coup d'etat of February B.E. 2534 (1991), was not accepted by the Thai people. By contrast, despite the success of seizure of power, the coup group was widely opposed by thousands of Thai people. This is due to the fact that the 1991 coup d'etat led by General Sunthorn Kongsompong was made against the "globalization of democracy" - the democracy that has been playing a significant role throughout the world as a result of the fall of communism and socialism led by the former Soviet Union in 1992. Dictatorship has not been accepted widely by most nations of the world, particularly the United States. As for the method used in the study, it was based on interviewing questionairs of some selected technocrats and army officers with the ranks of between colonel and general, who were in the "key" positions. Thestudy finds out that the Royal Thai Army as a political interest group had trend to understand the change of the Thai political system in so far as globalization is concerned. The military personnels tended to accept democracy more than it had done in the past. The role of "information technology" in globalization has quality influenced the Thai military personnels to accept the principle of civil supremacy. This study concludes that there must be a political development plan at national level in promoting the understanding and relationship between civil and military institutions, so as to build up "professional militarism" in the Royal Thai Armed Forces. The military training should also focus on professional training and development, in order to create military professionalism.
Creative Commons License