Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting readiness for self-directed learning among regular military personnel in basic non-formal education program
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.562
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยในการส่งเสริมความพร้อมในการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง และนำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมความพร้อมในการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของพลทหารกองประจำการในหลักสูตรการศึกษานอกระบบระดับขั้นพื้นฐาน รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพลทหารกองประจำการในหลักสูตรการศึกษานอกระบบระดับขั้นพื้นฐานระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 1,140 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามปัจจัยในการส่งเสริมความพร้อมในการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยในการส่งเสริมความพร้อมในการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง ได้แก่ แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง สัมพันธภาพกับครูและเพื่อน ลักษณะมุ่งอนาคต บทบาทของครู ความมีวินัยในตนเอง การเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง บรรยากาศการเรียนการสอน และแหล่งเรียนรู้ ตามลำดับ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( = 4.08, S.D.=0.52) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 2) แนวทางการส่งเสริมความพร้อมในการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 5 แนวทาง ได้แก่ (1) ด้านสัมพันธภาพกับครูและเพื่อน ได้แก่ การจัดกิจกรรมแบ่งปันความรู้และประสบการณ์ (2) ด้านการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ได้แก่ การประเมินตนเองเป็นรายบุคคลเพื่อจัดกิจกรรมโครงการเรียนรู้ผ่านกิจวัตรประจำของพลทหารกองประจำการ (3) ด้านบทบาทของครู ได้แก่ การปรับแนวคิด สร้างเป้าหมายและสร้างการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองให้เต็มศักยภาพ (4) ด้านการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง ได้แก่ การแนะนำส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่เหมาะสม (5) ด้านแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์จุดอ่อนจุดแข็งของตนเอง ส่งเสริมจินตนาการและตั้งเป้าหมายในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to study the factors in promoting readiness for self-directed learning and promote guidelines for promoting readiness for self-directed learning among regular military personnel in basic non-formal education program. The research sample consisted of 1,140 high school students. The research instruments comprised a questionnaire form and the findings of this research were as follows: 1) Factors promoting readiness for self-directed learning were achievement motivation, self-esteem, relationship with teachers and peers, future-oriented, roles of teachers, self-discipline, teaching that promotes self-directed learning, teaching atmosphere and learning resources by overall was at high level ( = 4.08, S.D.=0.52) statistically significant at .05. 2) Guidelines to promote readiness for self-directed learning consist of: (1) relationship with teachers and peers such as knowledge and experience sharing activities; (2) self-esteem such as individual self-assessment for active duty soldier learning program activities; (3) roles of teachers such as adjusting concepts creating goals and creating self-learning to their full potential; (4) teaching that promotes self-directed learning such as recommending and promoting the use of appropriate information technology; and (5) achievement motivation e.g., self-assessment of strengths and weaknesses promote imagination and set goals for the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.