Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing student teachers' intention to be teachers using scenario and task-based interview
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.885
Abstract
การที่นักศึกษาครูมีความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูลดลงหลังจบการศึกษา ส่งผลกระทบต่อการศึกษาของประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย 4 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครู โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ด้วยการกำหนดสถานการณ์และงานเป็นฐาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครู 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครู โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ด้วยการกำหนดสถานการณ์และงานเป็นฐาน และ 4) เพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวทางในการส่งเสริมความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูสำหรับนักศึกษาครู การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาสถานการณ์ที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูและข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยการกำหนดสถานการณ์และงานเป็นฐาน มีผู้ให้ข้อมูล 12 คน ประกอบเวย ครูต้นแบบ ครูในโรงเรียนด้อยโอกาส ครูที่มีปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอน และครูที่มีปัญหาพฤติกรรมนักเรียน ระยะที่ 2.1 ศึกษาระดับความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาด้วยแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนามาจากข้อมูลที่ได้ในระยะที่ 1 และความคิดเห็นต่อการดำเนินการของหลักสูตร ของนักศึกษาครูทั้งสิ้น 217 คน และระยะที่ 2.2 ศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ด้วยการกำหนดสถานการณ์และงานเป็นฐาน เกี่ยวกับความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาที่ตอบแบบสอบถามในระยะที่ 2.1 จำนวน 12 คน ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครู 6 ลักษณะได้แก่ 1) เพิ่มขึ้น 2) ลดลง 3) คงที่ในระดับสูง 4) คงที่ในระดับกลาง 5) คงที่ในระดับต่ำ และ 6) ไม่คงที่ และข้อเสนอแนะในการดำเนินการของหลักสูตร และระยะที่ 3 สังเคราะห์เป็นร่างแนวทางส่งเสริมความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครูและให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ตรวจสอบความเหมาสมและปรับแก้ไขให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สถานการณ์ที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูในมุมมองของครู ประกอบด้วย 7 กลุ่มสถานการณ์หลัก ได้แก่ 1) พฤติกรรมและการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนไม่เหมาะสม 2) การขาดความพร้อมของครอบครัวและความร่วมมือของชุมชน 3) การปรับตัวไม่ได้ของครูในโรงเรียนด้อยโอกาส 4) ความขัดแย้งในการทำงานกับเพื่อนครูในโรงเรียน 5) ระบบการบริหารของโรงเรียนไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ 6) การจัดการเรียนการสอนไม่เป็นไปตามแผนที่วางไว้ และ 7) มีภาระงานนอกเหนือการสอนเป็นจำนวนมาก 2. โดยภาพรวมนักศึกษามีระดับความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูใน 3 ช่วงเวลา ดังนี้ 1) ช่วงเริ่มศึกษา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (3.32) 2) ช่วงระหว่างศึกษา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (3.12) และ 3) ช่วงฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครู อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (3.07) โดยมีลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครู 6 ลักษณะ ตามลำดับต่อไปนี้ 1) คงที่ในระดับกลาง และลดลง ( กลุ่มละ 26.27%) 2) ไม่คงที่ (24.42%) 3) เพิ่มขึ้น (15.21%) 4) คงที่ในระดับสูง (5.07%) และ 5) คงที่ในระดับต่ำ (1.38%) ตามลำดับ 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาครูในมุมมองของนักศึกษาพบว่า ความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูของนักศึกษาลดลงเนื่องจากสถานการณ์ 13 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) การคัดเลือกนักศึกษาที่ไม่อยากเป็นครูเข้ามาในหลักสูตร 2) การสอนของอาจารย์ไม่เหมาะสม 3) อาจารย์ดูแลนักศึกษาไม่เหมาะสม 4) การมอบหมายภาระงานในรายวิชาที่ไม่เหมาะสม 5) การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ในรายวิชาไม่เหมาะสม 6) สื่อการสอนไม่เหมาะสม 7) เนื้อหาวิชาซ้ำซ้อนกับวิชาอื่น 8) ขาดความรู้ในการทำวิจัย 9) ไม่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับงานนอกเหนืองานสอน 10) กฏระเบียบเคร่งครัด 11) สภาพการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูไม่เหมาะสม 12) ครูพี่เลี้ยงมีคุณสมบัติไม่เหมาะสม และ13) การขาดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการประกอบอาชีพทางการศึกษา 4. แนวทางในการส่งเสริมความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูสำหรับนักศึกษาครู แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มที่ต้องส่งเสริม/พัฒนาความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครู สำหรับนักศึกษากลุ่มที่มีความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูลดลง คงที่ระดับกลาง คงที่ระดับต่ำ และไม่คงที่ ได้แก่การดำเนินการของหลักสูตร 10 ข้อ การดำเนินการของอาจารย์ 5 ข้อ การดำเนินการของนักศึกษา 3 ข้อ และการดำเนินการของครูพี่เลี้ยงและโรงเรียน 2 ข้อ กลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มที่ต้องรักษาระดับ/ยกระดับความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครู สำหรับนักศึกษากลุ่มที่มีความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูเพิ่มขึ้นและคงที่ระดับสูง ได้แก่การดำเนินการของหลักสูตร 4 ข้อ การดำเนินการของอาจารย์ 3 ข้อ การดำเนินการของนักศึกษา 2 ข้อ และการดำเนินการของครูพี่เลี้ยงและโรงเรียน 2 ข้อ ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมของแนวทางการส่งเสริมความตั้งใจประกอบอาชีพครูจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ได้ว่าในด้านความชัดเจนอยู่ในระดับมาก (4.00) และด้านความเป็นไปได้ในการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (4.50)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The decrease of student teachers' intention to be a teacher after graduating affect the education of the country. This research has 4 objectives as follows: 1) to analyze situations affecting teachers' intentions to be teachers by using scenario and task-based interview; 2) to study the level of student teachers' intention to be teachers; 3) to analyze student teachers' intention to be teachers by using scenario and task-based interview; and 4) to synthesize guidelines for enhancing student teachers' intention to be teachers. The research was divided into 3 phases: Phase 1 was studied situations affecting teachers' intentions to be teachers and recommendations for enhancing student teachers' intention to be teachers by using scenario and task-based interview. There were 12 respondents, including model teachers, teachers in disadvantaged schools/have teaching’s problems/have student behavior problems. Phase 2.1 was studied the level of student teachers' intention to be teachers and opinions on course implementation from a total of 217 student teachers. Phase 2.2 was analyzed student teachers' intention to be teachers by using scenario and task-based interview, regarding the 12 students who answered the questionnaire in phase 2.1, there were 6 change type in their level of student teachers' intention to be teachers as follow: 1) increase 2) decrease 3) stable at a high level 4) stable at the middle level 5) stable at low level and 6) unstable and recommendations for enhancing student teachers' intention to be teachers by using scenario and task-based interview. and Phase 3 was synthesizing draft guidelines for enhancing student teachers' intention to be teachers. Checked for suitability and make corrections to make it more perfect by experts. The results of the research were as follows. 1. Situations affecting teachers' intentions to be teachers consisted of 7 main situations: 1) situations related to learners' behavior and learning 2) situations related to parents and communities 3) situations related to teachers' self-management. 4) The situation related to fellow teachers in the school 5) the situation related to the school administration system 6) the situation related to teaching and learning management, and 7) the situation related to the workload. 2. Overall, the students had the level of intention to be a teacher in 3 periods as follows: 1) the beginning of the study. at a moderate level (3.32) 2) during the study, at the moderate level (3.12) and 3) during the teaching experience training. At the moderate level (3.07), there were 6 characteristics of change in level of intention to be a teacher in the following order: 1) Stable at the moderate level and decreased (26.27% per group) 2) Unstable (24.42% 3) increased (15.21%), 4) stable at the high leve'(5.07%), and 5) stable at low level (1.38%), respectively. 3. situations, in order of the situations with the most respondents, were 1) selecting students who did not want to be teachers into the curriculum 2) inappropriate teaching by teachers 3) inappropriately taking care of students 4) inappropriately assigning workloads 5) Inappropriate learning assessment 6) Inappropriate teaching materials 7) Course content is duplicated with other subjects 8) Lack of research knowledge 9) Lack of experience related to work other than teaching; 10) Strict rules 11) Conditions of teaching experience are not diverse 12) Teacher mentors are not qualified and 13) Lack of information about educational occupation. 4. Guidelines for enhancing student teachers' intention to be teachers were divided into 2 groups as follows: Group 1, The group that must promote/develop the intention to be teacher for the group of students whose intention to become a teacher has decreased/ Intermediate/ Low/non-constant. Divided into 1) the course implementation 10 items 2) the teacher's implementation 5 items 3) the student's implementation 3 items and 4) the teacher mentor and school implementation 2 items.Group 2 The group that needs to maintain the level/uplift the intention to be teacher for students with high level of intentions to be a teacher. Divided into 1) the course implementation 4 items 2) the teacher's implementation 3 items 3) the student's implementation 2 items and 4) the teacher mentor and school implementation 2 items.The assessment of the appropriateness from experts. It was concluded that the level of clarity was at a high level (4.00) and the possibility of implementation was at the highest level (4.50).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.