Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for student teachers’ UDL action competency enhancement for instructional practices in diverse classrooms: application of timeline drawing methods
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Second Advisor
วาทินี อมรไพศาลเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.880
Abstract
การออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากล (UDL) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้เรียนที่หลากหลายได้ โดยมีหลักการ 3 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) วิธีการที่หลากหลายสำหรับการนำเสนอ 2) วิธีการที่หลากหลายสำหรับการแสดงออกพฤติกรรมและความคิด และ 3) วิธีการที่หลากหลายสำหรับความยึดมั่นผูกพัน จึงควรมีแนวทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครูสำหรับจัดการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียนที่มีความหลากหลาย การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครูสำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียนที่มีความหลากหลาย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสามารถและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครู สำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียนที่มีความหลากหลาย 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดที่ควรพัฒนาของการจัดการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรครุศาสตร์ในการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครู โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการวาดเส้นเวลา และ 4) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครูสำหรับการจัดการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียนที่มีความหลากหลาย การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครู โดยสร้างเครื่องมือการวัดความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ระยะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครู โดยมีตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นิสิตครูที่เข้าศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2559 และ 2560 จำนวน 135 คน รวมทั้งจัดกลุ่มของนิสิตครูตามระดับความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ด้วยเทคนิค K – Means clustering และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากเอกสารหลักสูตร ประมวลรายวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจิตวิทยา การสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้สอนในรายวิชาจิตวิทยาและการสัมภาษณ์นิสิตครู ระยะที่ 3 เป็นการพัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครู ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดความสามารถในการใช้ UDL พบว่า มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC, 1.00) มีความเที่ยง (Cronbach’s alpha, .76 - .88) มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (χ2 (1, N = 92) = 2.867, p = .09, CFI = .982, TLI = .946, RMSEA = .142, SRMR = .033) และเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในการประเมินความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครู 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการใช้ UDL พบว่า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ UDL มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบเรียนรวม (β =.192) การรับรู้ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบเรียนรวม มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเรียนรวม (β =.831) และมีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการใช้ UDL (β =.842) และเมื่อจัดกลุ่มนิสิตครูตามระดับความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ด้วยเทคนิค K – Means Clustering จะได้นิสิตครูที่มีความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ระดับสูง จำนวน 98 คนและนิสิตครูที่มีความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ระดับต่ำ จำนวน 37 คน 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งและจุดที่ควรพัฒนาของการจัดการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรครุศาสตร์โดยประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการวาดเส้นเวลา พบว่า รายวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจิตวิทยาเรียนในช่วงแรกของหลักสูตรและไม่ได้ส่งเสริมอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดหลักสูตร และหลักสูตรเน้นการบรรยาย แต่มีการปฏิบัติน้อย รวมถึงนิสิตครูขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับหลักการของ UDL และ 4) แนวทางการส่งเสริมความสามารถในการใช้ UDL ของนิสิตครู จะเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อนิสิตครูมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับ UDL จากนั้นจึงจะก่อให้เกิดการรับรู้ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบเรียนรวม และความสามารถในการใช้ UDL โดยการจัดวางหลักสูตรของคณะครุศาสตร์ ในช่วงแรกหลักสูตรควรเน้นให้ความรู้ทางทฤษฎี ช่วงกลางหลักสูตรควรเน้นจัดกิจกรรมเสริมประสบการณ์ และช่วงสุดท้ายของหลักสูตรควรเน้นการปฏิบัติเพื่อให้นิสิตครูได้รับประสบการณ์ตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Universal Design for Learning (UDL) is a scientific framework that can meet the learning needs of all diverse learners. UDL model consists of three principles: multiple means of representation, multiple means of action and expression, and multiple means of engagement. Therefore, there should be guidelines to enhance student teachers' UDL action competency for teaching in diverse classrooms. This study aims to 1) develop the tool for measuring students' teacher action competency, 2) analyze competency and the factor affecting UDL action competency for teaching in diverse classrooms 3) analyze the strength and the points that should be developed in the educational management curriculum to promote the students' teacher UDL action competency by application of timeline drawing methods and 4) develop guidelines to promote students' teacher UDL action competency for teaching in diverse classrooms. The research was divided into 3 phases: the first phase was developing a tool to measure students' teacher UDL action competency. The second phase was to analyze the competency and factors affecting students' teacher UDL action competency and use tools developed from the first phase to collect data. A total of 135 student teachers who enrolled in the academic year 2016 and 2017 completed the survey. Moreover, a grouping of student teachers use the K – Means Clustering technique and analyzes qualitative data from course curriculum documents, course-related psychology documents, interviews with teachers in the Psychology field, and interview student teachers. The third phase was to develop guidelines for promoting student teachers' UDL action competency, which can be summarized as follow: 1) The result of the development of the UDL action competency tool has content validity (IOC, 1.00) and the constructs are considered valid and reliable (Cronbach's alpha, .76 - .88). The UDL action competency model has the Goodness of Fit criteria ( χ2 (1, N = 92) = 2.867, p = .09, CFI = .982, TLI = .946, RMSEA = .142, SRMR = .033) so that the model is fit and suitable to be measured student teachers’ UDL action competency 2) The analysis of the factor affecting UDL action competency revealed that knowledge of UDL directly affects self-efficacy toward inclusive teaching (β =.192). Self–efficacy directly affects attitude toward inclusion (β =.831) and UDL action competency (β =.842), respectively. Grouping student teachers according to the level of UDL action competency using the K – Means Clustering technique, there were 98 student teachers with a high level of UDL action competency and there were 37 student teachers with a low level of UDL action competency. 3) The analysis of strengths and points that should be developed educational management curriculum by applying timeline drawing methods found that course-related psychology was studied in the first phase of the timeline curriculum and was not continuously promoted throughout the curriculum. Moreover, the educational management curriculum emphasizes lecturing rather than practice, and student teachers lack knowledge about the principle of UDL. 4) Guidelines for promoting student teachers' UDL action competency will occur when the student teachers have knowledge of UDL and then will create self–efficacy toward inclusive teaching and UDL action competency, respectively. Therefore, in the first phase of the curriculum timeline, the course should focus on theoretical knowledge. In the second phase of the curriculum timeline, the course should focus on activities to enhance the experience. In the final phase, the course should focus on practice.
Creative Commons License