Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสม ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกและผลลัพธ์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASSOCIATION AMONG APPROPRIATE ANTIMICROBIAL THERAPY, CLINICAL OUTCOMES AND ECONOMIC OUTCOMES IN PATIENT WITH SEPSIS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญกิจ พุฒิเลอพงศ์
Second Advisor
พีระวงษ์ วีรารักษ์
Third Advisor
ทิพา ชาคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.89
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมและผลลัพธ์ ทางคลินิกและผลลัพธ์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้า ในผู้ป่วยภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ ภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรง หรือภาวะช็อกจากภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ ห้องฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2559 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2559 ผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษา 200 คน ได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อร้อยละ 65 ภาวะช็อกจากภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อร้อยละ 35 ติดเชื้อจากชุมชนร้อยละ 48.5 ติดเชื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริการสุขภาพร้อยละ 43 โรคแทรกซ้อนที่พบมากสุด คือ ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันร้อยละ 30 ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพหลังการวินิจฉัยภายใน 1 ชั่วโมง มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นที่ 72 ชั่วโมง (p = 0.021) เกณฑ์การได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมครบทั้ง 4 ด้าน (เวลา, แบบคาดการณ์, เต็มขนาด, ปรับขนาดยา) มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นที่เวลา 7 วัน (p = 0.042) และลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ 28 วัน (p = 0.043) ส่วนเกณฑ์การได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมครบทั้ง 6 ด้าน (เวลา, แบบคาดการณ์, เต็มขนาด, ปรับขนาดยา, ปรับตามผลเพาะเชื้อ, ละลายสารน้ำ) มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นที่เวลา 7 วัน (p = 0.001) และลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ 28 วัน (p = 0.020) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาเฉลี่ยต่อวันของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างเหมาะสมต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างไม่เหมาะสม (p = 0.013) สรุปผลการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างเหมาะสม มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้น ลดอัตราการเสียชีวิต และช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาเฉลี่ยต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the association between appropriate antimicrobial therapy and clinical outcomes, economic outcomes in patients with sepsis. Methods: This study was a prospective cohort study in patients with sepsis or septic shock who were treated at emergency room, Siriraj hospital during July 1st, 2016 to October 31st, 2016. Results: From a total of 200 patients, 65% had sepsis and 35% had septic shock. Patients were diagnosed with community-acquired infections at 48.5%, whereas 43% were healthcare-associated infections. Acute kidney injury was the most common complication of sepsis in 30% of patients. Initiation of appropriate antimicrobial therapy within 1 hour was significantly associated with better clinical outcomes at 72 hours (p = 0.021). In addition, appropriate antimicrobial therapy with which meets all 4 criteria, consisted of appropriate empirical treatment, loading dose, dose adjustment in renal and hepatic impairment and right time had significant associated with greater clinical outcomes at 7 days and lower mortality rate at 28 days (p = 0.042 and 0.043, respectively). Moreover, completed of all 6 criteria of appropriate antimicrobial therapy which included antimicrobials adjustment along culture results, right solvent of preparations, and 4 criteria had significant associated with greater clinical outcomes at 7 days and lower mortality rate at 28 days (p = 0.001 and 0.002, respectively). Furthermore, daily cost of appropriate antimicrobial therapy was significantly lower than inappropriate antimicrobial (p = 0.013). Conclusion: Patients received appropriate antimicrobials associated with improve clinical outcomes, lower mortality rate and lower daily cost.
Creative Commons License