Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับเอ็น-อะซีติล-เบต้า-ดี-กลูโคซามินิเดส ระดับไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคน ในปัสสาวะและระดับไกลโคซามิโนไกลแคนในเลือดของแมวที่เป็นโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.545
Abstract
Comparative study was conducted to measure urinary N-acetyl-β-glucosaminidase (NAG), urinary glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) and plasma glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) in cats with feline idiopathic cystitis (FIC). A standard questionnaire was designed to gather information for all cats including signalment, characteristics, environment, type of food and management of the cats’ litter box to evaluate the risk factors for developing FIC. Blood and urine samples were collected from 19 clinically normal cats and 19 aged and sex matched cats with FIC. Concentration of urinary NAG, urinary GAGs and plasma GAGs were measured by colorimetric method. NAG index and GAGs-to-creatinine ratio were calculated. The results demonstrated that cats with body condition score >3/5 (OR = 4.96; 95% CI 0.873-28.152), castrated male (OR = 2.36; 95% CI 0.640-8.667) and longhaired-cats (OR = 8.31; 95% CI 0.890-77.568) tend to be the risk factor for developing FIC. On the contrary, domestic shorthair breed (OR = 0.09; 95% CI 0.010-0.876) was the protective factors for FIC. Cats with FIC were significantly more likely to use a litter box than clinically normal cats (OR = 14.57; 95% CI 2.566-82.732). Cats with FIC had significantly higher NAG index (2.36 ± 0.69 U/g) than clinically normal cats (1.00 ± 0.21 U/g) (p < 0.05). The cats with FIC had lower GAGs-to-creatinine ratio (3.84 ± 0.52 x103) than clinically normal cats (4.52 ± 0.76 x103) but the values were not significantly different. The Urine protein to creatinine ratio (UPC) and NAG index presented the significant moderate positive correlation (r = 0.511, p < 0.05) in cats with FIC. These finding suggested that the increased NAG index might play a role as a biomarker for identifying and assessing progressive idiopathic cystitis, particularly in cats with proteinuria condition. It was possibly that cats with FIC had some complications related to the kidney dysfunction prior to the development of FIC. This defective GAGs layer in cats with FIC resulting in decreased urinary GAGs excretion and GAGs-to-creatinine ratio might relate to the increased lysosomal enzyme such as NAG from the kidney.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับเอนไซม์ N-acetyl-β-glucosaminidase (NAG) ในปัสสาวะ, glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) ในปัสสาวะ และเลือด ในแมวที่เป็นโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (Feline idiopathic cystitis; FIC) ร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลแมวโดยถาม-ตอบแบบสอบถาม ในหัวข้อ ข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไปของแมว ลักษณะนิสัยแมว ลักษณะการเลี้ยงและสิ่งแวดล้อมของแมว ชนิดอาหารและการจัดการกระบะทรายของแมว เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยง (risk factor) ในการเกิดโรคในแมว FIC ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและปัสสาวะจากแมว FIC จำนวน 19 ตัว และแมวปกติที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 19 ตัว ที่มีอายุและเพศใกล้เคียงกัน จากนั้นตรวจวัดระดับเอนไซม์ NAG ในปัสสาวะ, ระดับ GAGs ในปัสสาวะและเลือด โดยวิธี colorimetric method และคำนวณผลเป็นค่า NAG index และ GAGs-to-creatinine ratio ผลพบว่าแมวที่มี body condition score >3/5 (OR = 4.96; 95% CI 0.873-28.152), แมวเพศผู้ทำหมันแล้ว (OR = 2.36; 95% CI 0.640-8.667) และ แมวขนยาว (OR = 8.31; 95% CI 0.890-77.568) มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ในทางกลับกันแมวพันธุ์ domestic shorthair (OR = 0.09; 95% CI 0.010-0.876) เป็นปัจจัยป้องกัน (protective factor) สำหรับโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ แมว FIC มักพบการใช้กระบะทรายมากกว่าแมวสุขภาพดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (OR = 14.57; 95% CI 2.566-82.732) แมว FIC มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ NAG index (2.36 ± 0.69 U/g) สูงกว่าแมวสุขภาพดี (1.00 ± 0.21 U/g) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และ ในแมว FIC มีค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราส่วน GAGs ต่อ ครีเอทินีน (GAGs-to-creatinine ratio) (3.84 ± 0.52 x103) น้อยกว่าแมวสุขภาพดี (4.52 ± 0.76 x103) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนโปรตีนต่อครีเอทินีน (Urine protein to creatinine ratio; UPC) และ NAG index มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.511, p < 0.05) ในกลุ่มแมว FIC จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า NAG index สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเกิดโรคและประเมินการดำเนินไปของโรคกระเพาะปัสสาวะอักเสบโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุในแมวได้ โดยเฉพาะในแมวป่วยที่มีระดับโปรตีนในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้น และอาจมีกระบวนการเกิดพยาธิสภาพที่ไต ก่อนจะส่งผลมาที่การเกิดพยาธิสภาพของระบบขับถ่ายปัสสาวะส่วนล่าง ความเสียหายของผนังกระเพาะปัสสาวะชั้น GAGs ส่งผลให้เกิดการขับออกของ urinary GAGs ในปัสสาวะที่ลดลง และอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของเอนไซม์ในไลโซโซม (lysosomal enzyme) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเอนไซม์ NAG ที่ขับออกจากไต
Creative Commons License