Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POLYMERIZATION OF ETHYLENE WITH BIS[N-(3-TERT-BUTYLSALICYLIDENE)CYCLOHEPTYLAMINE] TITANIUM DICHLORO-SUPPORTED ON SILICA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิส[เอ็น(สามเทิร์ทบิวทิลซาลิไซลิดีน)ไซโคลเฮปทิลเอมีน]ไทเทเนียมไดคลอโรบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1381
Abstract
One of the most popular catalysts for ethylene polymerization is metallocene catalyst that is used with methylaluminoxane as cocatalyst because it makes high activity. The metallocene catalysts in a homogeneous system presents very high activity, but major disadvantages of this system are fouling in a reactor and lack of ability to control polymer morphology. Silica is extensively used for heterogeneous system in order to overcome these drawbacks. In the present study, various silica supports are used for supported metallocence catalyst. This research is aimed to study the effect of various amounts of methylaluminoxane with SiO2-LP, SiO2-SP, SiO2-MP, SiO2-VSP and SSP supports for ethylene polymerization via in situ, and to study the effect of SiCl4-modified SiO2-MP support compared with unmodified SiO2-MP support. From the experiment, it was found that the SSP support expressed the highest activity at low methylaluminoxane and the SiO2-LP support showed the highest activity at high methylaluminoxane. The small particles of silica exhibit good activity and big particles show poor reaction on silica surface where high homopolymerization occurred. The polyethylene obtained from modified SiO2-MP support was observed that the crystallinity is higher than the polyethylene obtained from unmodified SiO2-MP support and improved catalytic activity with decreased methylaluminoxane used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมคือเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนซึ่งให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาสูง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนในระบบโฮโมจีเนียสให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงแต่ข้อเสียคือเกิดฟาวลิ่งและไม่สามารถควบคุมลักษณะสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ได้ ซิลิกาจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในระบบเฮทเทอโรจีเนียสเพื่อแก้ปัญหาข้างต้น ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาตัวรองรับซิลิกาชนิดต่างๆมากมายร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาเมทัลโลซีน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบปริมาณเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ใช้ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนแบบอินซิตูร่วมกับตัวรองรับซิลิกาชนิดต่างๆได้แก่ SiO2-LP, SiO2-SP, SiO2-MP, SiO2-VSP และ SSP และศึกษาผลกระทบการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับซิลิกาชนิด SiO2-MP เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้ก่อนปรับปรุง จากการทดลองเมื่อพิจารณาการใช้ปริมาณเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ต่ำพบว่าตัวรองรับ SSP ให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาการใช้ปริมาณเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่สูงพบว่าตัวรองรับ SiO2-LP ให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคของซิลิกาที่มีขนาดเล็กให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดี ในทางกลับกันอนุภาคของซิลิกาที่มีขนาดใหญ่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนผิวซิลิกาได้ไม่ดีซึ่งทำให้เกิดโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันและการศึกษาพอลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้ตัวรองรับ SiO2-MP ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงเรียบร้อยแล้วพบว่าทำให้สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้นและใช้ปริมาณเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนน้อยลง ลักษณะของพอลิเอทิลีนที่ได้มีความเป็นผลึกมากกว่าพอลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้ตัวรองรับ SiO2-MP ที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุง
Creative Commons License