Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of built cultural heritages under creative activities promotion movement in the old town : a case study of Thawang, Nakhon Si Thammarat province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.538
Abstract
ปัจจุบันแนวคิดเมืองสร้างสรรค์ได้กลายเป็นแรงผลักดันหลักในการพัฒนาเมือง มีการแข่งขันกันเพื่อดึงดูด รักษาและสร้างกลุ่มมวลชนสร้างสรรค์ (Florida, 2004) เนื่องจากกลุ่มมวลชนสร้างสรรค์ (Creative Class) เป็นกลไกสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ อีกปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือการสร้างคุณค่าจากวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการสร้างความแตกต่าง การพัฒนาเมืองสร้างสรรค์จึงต้องมีการให้ความสำคัญกับมรดกวัฒนธรรม ศิลปะ และอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะท้องถิ่น (พีรดร แก้วลาย และ ทิพย์สุดา จันทร์แจ่มหล้า, 2013) ย่านท่าวัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช เป็นย่านที่เต็มไปด้วยมรดกวัฒนธรรมที่มีคุณค่าและเริ่มมีการรวมกลุ่มของมวลชนสร้างสรรค์เพื่อจัดกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์และทำให้เกิดการใช้งานอาคารมรดกวัฒนธรรมมากขึ้น มีแนวโน้มพัฒนาไปสู่ย่านเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในย่านเก่าที่มีประวัติศาสตร์ จึงดำเนินการศึกษาเหตุการณ์สำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในย่าน การใช้งานมรดกวัฒนธรรมเพื่อกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ และการรับรู้คุณค่าของมรดกวัฒนธรรมจากกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ในพื้นที่ ด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์การเป็นสถานที่สร้างสรรค์ (Creative Places) และการรับรู้คุณค่ามรดกวัฒนธรรมของประชาชนที่เกิดขึ้น และหาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาสู่ย่านเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์บนฐานวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าอาคารมรดกวัฒนธรรมที่ถูกใช้งานในกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์มากที่สุด คือ อาคารประเภทเรือนแถว และมีคุณสมบัติสอดคล้องกับการเป็นสถานที่สร้างสรรค์ (Creative Place) ในด้านความน่าอยู่จำนวน 12 อาคาร ซึ่งมากที่สุด แต่ยังขาดคุณสมบัติด้านนวัตกรรม การเชื่อมต่อและการปฏิสัมพันธ์ โดยอาคารที่มีคุณสมบัติมากข้อที่สุด ได้แก่ อาคารนาครบวรรัตน์หรือบวรบาร์ซาร์ บ้าน JILL art space และยงคังคาเฟ่ ซึ่งอาคารทั้งสามได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้งานไปอย่างถาวรทำให้เหมาะสมกับวิถีชีวิตปัจจุบัน ดังนั้น การปรับปรุงฟื้นฟูอาคารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดพื้นที่สร้างสรรค์ภายในย่าน ผลการศึกษาการรับรู้คุณค่าของมรดกวัฒนธรรมจากกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ของประชาชนทั่วไปด้วยแบบสอบถาม พบว่ามีการรับรู้คุณค่าด้านความงามมากที่สุด เนื่องจากเป็นคุณค่าที่มองเห็น รับรู้และเข้าใจได้ง่าย ส่วนคุณค่าด้านประวัติศาสตร์มีการรับรู้มากในอาคารนาครบวรรัตน์หรือบวรบาร์ซาร์ และบ้านขุนบวร ซึ่งกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ที่จัดขึ้นในอาคารดังกล่าวนำเสนอความดั้งเดิมของพื้นที่ ทำให้เข้าใจวิถีชีวิตและสภาพสังคมในอดีตมากกว่าอาคารมรดกวัฒนธรรมอื่น ๆ ดังนั้น การจัดกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์ให้สอดคล้องกับคุณค่าด้านต่าง ๆ ของอาคาร ทำให้ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมสร้างสรรค์สามารถรับรู้คุณค่าในอาคารมรดกวัฒนธรรมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the Creative City concept has become the main driver of urban development. There is a competition to attract maintain and create creative class. (Florida, 2004) Because creative class is one of important factors to create creative economy. Another factor is value creation from culture, which is an important way for making differences between cities. Therefore, the development of creative city has to focus on cultural heritages art and local identities (Peeradorn Kaewlai and Thipsuda Chanchamla, 2013) In Tha Wang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat, there exist many cultural heritages, and a series of movements to organize creative activities and to utilize heritage buildings. These show a possibility of development for Tha Wang to be a creative historical district. Hence, it is necessary to study major events, utilization of built cultural heritages for creative activities and visitors’ value perception of cultural heritages through creative activities, by surveys and interviews. Analyses are conducted to verify activities’ consistency with the concept of Creative Places and to measure the value perception of cultural heritages through creative activities in order to seek potentials for development of creative district. The study finds that heritage buildings which are used the most in creative activities are shophouses. By analyzing consistency with the Creative Places concept, Livability is the most shown consistent attribute as 12 buildings has marked, but most of built heritages in Tha Wang have lack of attribute of Innovative, Connectivity and Interactive. Heritage buildings with many attributes of the concept are, Bawon Basaar, JILL Art Space, and Yongkang Cafe, which all of them have been adapted to suit the current needs, and permanently renovated. Heritage building renovation is one of important factors in encouraging Creative Places creation which is considered as an essential contribution to creative economy development in the city. The results of value perception analyses of cultural heritages through creative activities are that people had the highest perception in aesthetic value of heritages because it is a visual perception and easy to perceive, and the historical value can also be highly observed in some specific buildings, such as Bawon Basaar and Khun Bowon Residence since creative activities displayed and occurred in the building show the originality of them, so it can makes visitors easily understand the way of life and social conditions in the past. Therefore, organizing creative activities that suitable with values of the buildings may make visitors perceive the values of the cultural heritage buildings better.
Creative Commons License