Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF A BIOGAS SORPTION ENHANCED CHEMICAL LOOPING REFORMING PROCESS INTEGRATED WITH HIGH TEMPERATURE PEM FUEL CELL SYSTEM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแก๊สชีวภาพแบบเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่มีการดูดซับร่วมกับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มอุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1433
Abstract
In this research, a biogas sorption enhanced chemical looping reforming (SECLR) process integrated with high temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cell (HT-PEMFC)is analyzed. The thermodynamic concept and electrochemical model are used to identify the suitable operating conditions of the proposed process. Exergy and energy analyses are used to describe the effect of various parameters, such as reforming temperature, steam-to-biogas molar ratio, CaO-to-biogas molar ratio and NiO-to-biogas molar ratio, on the process performance. The exergy destruction of each unit is employed to identify the quality of energy that is used in each unit. The data obtained can be used to improve the energy and exergy efficiencies of the process. The simulation results show that the exergy efficiency of the process is improved from 16.60% to 26.72% when a process heat integration is applied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแก๊สชีวภาพแบบเคมิคอลลูปปิงที่มีการดูดซับร่วมกับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนอุณหภูมิสูงถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยแนวคิดทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์และแบบจำลองทางไฟฟ้าเคมีได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการของกระบวนการที่ได้นำเสนอ การวิเคราะห์ทางเอ็กเซอร์จีและพลังงานถูกใช้ในการอธิบายผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่างๆเช่น อุณหภูมิในการรีฟอร์มมิง สัดส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อแก๊สชีวภาพ สัดส่วนเชิงโมลของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อแก๊สชีวภาพ และสัดส่วนเชิงโมลของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ต่อแก๊สชีวภาพ ต่อสมรรถนะของระบบ โดยค่าเอ็กเซอร์จีที่สูญเสียในแต่ละหน่วยปฏิบัติการสามารถถูกใช้ระบุคุณภาพทางพลังงานที่ใช้ในแต่ละหน่วยปฏิบัติการ ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถถูกใช้ในการปรับปรุงทั้งประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงานและเอ็กเซอร์จีของระบบ ผลการจำลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพทางเอ็กเซอร์จีสามารถถูกปรับปรุงจาก 16.60% สูงขึ้นเป็น 26.72% เมื่อมีการประยุกต์การใช้พลังงานความร้อนร่วมกัน
Share
COinS