Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and characterization of bisdemethoxycurcumin-loaded solid lipid nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุบิสดีเมท็อกซีเคอร์คิวมิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanphen Wattanaarsakit
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.742
Abstract
The aim of study was to develop solid lipid nanoparticles containing bisdemethoxycurcumin using rice bran wax compared to glyceryl behenate and cetyl palmitate for pharmaceutical application. Rice bran wax is a by-product from rice bran oil refinery. It contains potent antioxidant of gamma oryzanol utilized in pharmaceuticals. Solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) were prepared by high pressure homogenization technique using different type and amount concentration of lipid, and stabilized by tween 80. Type and concentration of lipids influenced the physicochemical properties of the SLN. RB-SLN had larger particle size than GB-SLN and CP-SLN. The higher the concentration of lipid, the larger was the particle size. Also, the higher the amount of tween 80 in SLN, the better was physical stability. Bisdemethoxycurcumin-loaded SLN (BDMC-SLN) appeared as a homogeneous dispersion with spherical shape in nanosize range. BDMC-SLN with RB had the largest particle size and the highest entrapment efficiency. In vitro release study of the BDMC-SLN exhibited a sustained release pattern. Increasing the lipid concentration resulted in sustaining the BDMC released. BDMC-loaded solid lipid nanoparticles using rice bran wax was successfully prepared. This rice bran lipid carrier provided better physical properties, entrapment efficiency and stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งบรรจุบิสดีเมท็อกซีเคอร์คิวมินโดยเตรียมจากไขรำข้าว เปรียบเทียบกับ กลีเซอริล บีฮีเนท และซิติล พาลมิเตท สำหรับการนำไปใช้ทางเภสัชกรรม ไขรำข้าวเป็นไขมันแข็งจากธรรมชาติได้จากการผลิตน้ำมันรำข้าว มีสารสำคัญคือแกมม่าออริซานอลซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จึงเป็นสารที่มีประโยชน์และเหมาะในการนำมาพัฒนาทางเภสัชกรรม อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งเตรียมด้วยวิธีปั่นผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันด้วยความดันสูง ประกอบด้วยไขมันแข็งชนิดต่างๆ และทวีน 80 ชนิดและปริมาณของไขมันแข็งที่ใช้ในตำรับส่งผลต่อคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพของอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่เตรียมจากไขรำข้าวมีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่กว่าที่เตรียมจากไขมันชนิดกลีเซอริลบีฮีเนทและซิติลพาลมิเตท และปริมาณไขมันที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้น อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งบรรจุบิสดีเมท็อกซีเคอร์คิวมินที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นระบบกระจายตัวเนื้อเดียวกัน มีขนาดอนุภาคในช่วงนาโนเมตรเป็นลักษณะทรงกลม หลังจากบรรจุบิสดีเมท็อกซีเคอร์คิวมิน อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่เตรียมจากไขรำข้าวมีขนาดใหญ่สุดและมีการกักเก็บสารสำคัญสูงสุด การปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญแบบภายนอกร่างกายของอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งที่บรรจุบิสดีเมท็อกซีเคอร์คิวมินเป็นแบบชะลอการปลดปล่อย ผลของปริมาณของไขมันที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้สารสำคัญถูกปลดปล่อยได้ช้าลง อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็งบรรจุบิสดีเมท็อกซีเคอร์คิวมินที่เตรียมจากไขรำข้าวมีคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี สามารถกักเก็บสารสำคัญไว้ในอนุภาคได้สูง และมีความคงตัวดี
Share
COinS