Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of a Critical Reading Instruction Using Literature on Critical Reading Ability of Upper Secondary School Students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้วรรณกรรมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.251
Abstract
The study aimed 1) to examine the effects of Critical Reading Instruction Using Literature on the critical reading ability of upper secondary school students; 2) to examine the students’ opinions toward Critical Reading Instruction Using Literature. The participants in the study were 55 Mathayom Suksa Six students. The instruments to collect data were critical reading ability pre-test and post-test and questionnaire asking students’ opinion toward Critical Reading Instruction Using Literature. Mean scores, standard deviation, and t-tests were used to analyze the data. The results revealed that 1) the students’ critical reading ability posttest scores were higher than pretest at a significant level (p<0.05). Students were able to follow instructional framework and received higher score in every aspect of critical reading ability, which are drawing inference, distinguishing facts and opinions, and determining purpose and tone. 2) Students had positive attitude toward Critical Reading Instruction Using Literature. The majority of the students strongly agreed that Critical Reading Instruction Using Literature can enhance their critical reading ability. The preferred aspects of the instruction included reading text, group activity, and transfering based on personal experience.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้วรรณกรรม ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีต่อการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้วรรณกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 55 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลได้แก่แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้วรรณกรรมก่อนและหลังเรียนและแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นหลังเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้เพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้วรรณกรรมหลังเรียนของนักเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 นักเรียนสามารถปฏิบัติตามขั้นตอนได้อย่างถูกต้อง และทำแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนได้คะแนนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนในทุกหัวข้อ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการอนุมาน การแยกแยะความจริงและความคิดเห็น และการแยกแยะจุดประสงค์และน้ำเสียงของผู้เขียน 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้วรรณกรรม จากแบบสอบถามพบว่า นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่าการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้วรรณกรรมสามารถพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณได้ นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกเรื่องเนื้อเรื่องจากวรรรกรรม การทำกิจกรรมเป็นกลุ่ม และการใช้ประสปการณ์ส่วนตัวเพื่อถ่ายทอดเรื่องราว
Creative Commons License