Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF COMMUNITY-BASED INSTRUCTION USING HYBRID LEARNING ON ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION FOR TOURISM INDUSTRY OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานผ่านการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1908
Abstract
The study aimed (1) to investigate the effects of community-based instruction using hybrid learning on English oral communication for tourism industry, and (2) to explore the opinions of students towards community-based instruction using hybrid learning on English oral communication for tourism industry. Fourteen undergraduate students were pre-tested and instructed via Community-based Instruction using Hybrid Learning on English Oral Communication for Tourism Industry consisting of the discussion and the review of background knowledge in the classroom, the collecting information in the community relating to Nan tourism industry, the presentation of the gathered information on Facebook and the discussion on Google Plus Hangouts, and the making of an oral presentation in the classroom. After that, the students were to provide the attitudes towards the instruction and did the posttest. The instruments employed in the study were unit plans, the English oral communication ability pretest and posttest, online journals, observation field notes, and an interview protocal. The findings of the study are as follows: (1) There was a significant improvement of the participants’ English oral communication ability after taking community-based instruction using hybrid learning on English oral communication for tourism industry at p ≤ 0.05. (2) The students had positive opinions towards community-based instruction using hybrid learning on English oral communication for tourism industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานผ่านการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานผ่านการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 14 คน ได้ทำการทดสอบก่อนเรียน จากนั้นจึงได้เรียนรู้ผ่านกระบวนการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานผ่านการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งประกอบด้วยการอภิปรายและการทบทวนความรู้เดิมภายในห้องเรียน การเก็บข้อมูลในชุมชนที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดน่าน การนำเสนอข้อมูลดังกล่าวผ่านทาง Facebook และการอภิปรายผ่านทาง Google Plus Hangouts และการนำเสนอด้วยวาจาในชั้นเรียน จากนั้นนักศึกษาได้แสดงทัศนคติที่มีต่อกระบวนการเรียนรู้ข้างต้นและทำการทดสอบหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย แผนการสอน แบบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบบันทึกออนไลน์ แบบสังเกตการเรียนรู้ และ การสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ความสามารถทางการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษภายหลังการเรียนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานผ่านการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของนักศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) นักศึกษามีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานผ่านการเรียนแบบผสมผสานที่มีต่อการสื่อสารทางวาจาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว
Creative Commons License