Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF ELETROMAGNETIC FIELDS DEVICES USE ON SLEEP QUALITY AND ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AMONG HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN BANGKOK THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอุปกรณ์สื่อสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับ และผลการศึกษาในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Lertmaharit
Second Advisor
Vitool Lohsoonthorn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2103
Abstract
This cross-sectional study aims to investigate the association between EMF devices use and sleep quality and academic performance among high school students in Bangkok. The study samples covered 1,080 high school students, in Bangkok. The researcher employed socio-economic and clinical characteristic, EMF communications devices used, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), General Health Questionnaire 28 (GHQ-28), and stimulant use questionnaire. The univariate and multivariable logistic regression were employed to control for potential confounders. The study found that 96.9% of the participants used mobile/smart phone and mean time spent on school days and non-school days constituted 3.50 (SD = 2.47) hrs. and 4.93 (SD = 3.56) hrs, respectively. The first 3 main reasons for using smartphone among participants included the following: for social networks, for communicating with friends and for watching films & listening to music. Besides, the prevalence of poor sleep quality among the participants constituted 32.0% [95% CI=29.26-34.91]. Given the related confounding factors of an association between EMF devices use and sleep quality among high school students based on socio-economic and clinical characteristics and stimulant use, the findings showed that confounding variables constituted father’s occupation, weekly allowance, alcohol consumption and smoking. After controlling for the confounding variables (father’s occupation, weekly allowance, alcohol consumption and smoking), it was found that when comparing with the students using mobile/smartphone < 1.93 hour (≤ 25 percentiles), those using 1.93-3.57 hours (26-50 percentiles) were likely to have 1.47 times poorer sleep quality (adjusted OR=1.47 [95% CI=0.99-2.18]); those using > 3.57-5.57 hours (51-75 percentiles) were likely to have 1.08 times poorer sleep quality (adjusted OR=1.08 [95% CI=0.73-1.60]); those using > 5.57 hours (> 75percentiles) were likely to have 1.52 times poorer sleep quality (adjusted OR=1.52 [95% CI=1.04-2.23]). The findings of an association between EMF devices use and academic performance, after adjusting for the confounding variables (father’s education, mother’s education, family income, psychological disturbance, alcohol consumption and smoking), indicated that there was no association between EMF devices use and academic performance Conclusively, our findings indicated that participants using > 5.57 hours were at 1.52 times higher risk than those using mobile/smart phone < 1.93 hours in comparison. So, it is recommended that such individuals and parties concerned as government and private organizations, educational institutions, parents/guardians in particular, are required to establish guidelines for constructive use of electromagnetic communications equipment, in addition to consistently cooperate in launching projects on awareness, positive and negative impacts of EMF devices use to students and the public in general.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุปกรณ์สื่อสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับ และผลการศึกษาในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 1,080 คน ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามเศรษฐานะและข้อมูลทางคลินิก ข้อมูลการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ คุณภาพการนอนหลับ สุขภาพทั่วไป และการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์และการสูบบุหรี่ โดยใช้สถิติ univariate และ multivariable logistic regression ในการวัดความสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 96.9 ใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือและหรือสมาร์ทโฟน ในจำนวนผู้ที่ใช้ในวันที่ไปโรงเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยในการใช้ 3.50 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 2.47) และในวันที่ไม่ได้ไปโรงเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยในการใช้ 4.93 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 3.56) ส่วนเหตุผลสำคัญ 3 ลำดับแรกในการใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือและหรือสมาร์ทโฟน คือ ใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นในเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ ใช้เพื่อการติดต่อสื่อสาร และใช้ดูหนังฟังเพลงแบบออนไลน์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความชุกของคุณภาพการนอนหลับแย่ในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายเท่ากับร้อยละ 32.0 [95% CI=29.26-34.91] สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุปกรณ์สื่อสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับนั้น เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปร ระดับการศึกษาของบิดา เงินที่ได้รับจากพ่อแม่ ผู้ปกครอง การบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ และการสูบบุหรี่แล้ว พบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนักเรียนที่ใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือและหรือสมาร์ทโฟน < 1.93 ชั่วโมง (< 25 เปอร์เซ็นไทล์) นักเรียนที่ใช้ 1.93-3.57 ชั่วโมง (26-50 เปอร์เซ็นไทล์) มีความเสี่ยงต่อการมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับแย่เป็น 1.47 เท่า (adjusted OR=1.47 [95% CI=0.99-2.18]) นักเรียนที่ใช้เวลา >3.57-5.57 ชั่วโมง (51-75 เปอร์เซ็นไทล์) มีความเสี่ยงต่อการมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับแย่เป็น 1.08 เท่า (adjusted OR=1.08 [95% CI=0.73-1.60]) และนักเรียนที่ใช้เวลา > 5.57 ชั่วโมง (> 75เปอร์เซ็นไทล์) มีความเสี่ยงต่อการมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับแย่เป็น 1.52 เท่า (adjusted OR=1.52 [95% CI=1.04-2.23]) ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุปกรณ์สื่อสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผลการศึกษา เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปร ระดับการศึกษาของบิดา ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา อาชีพมารดา รายได้ของครอบครัว สุขภาพจิต การบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์และการสูบบุหรี่ พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุปกรณ์สื่อสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือและหรือสมาร์ทโฟนมากกว่า 5.57 ชั่วโมง มีความเสี่ยงต่อการมีคุณภาพการนอนหลับแย่เป็น 1.52 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ใช้น้อยกว่า 1.93 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้นองค์กรภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง สถาบันการศึกษาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพ่อแม่ ผู้ปกครองควรจะต้องร่วมมือกันในการรณรงค์ให้ความรู้และแนวทางในการใช้อุปกรณ์สื่อสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในด้านที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่นักเรียนนักศึกษาและบุคคลทั่วไปอย่างจริงจัง
Share
COinS