Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF CYP2D6, CYP3A5 AND SULT1A1 POLYMORPHISMS ON TAMOXIFEN AND ITS METABOLITES AND ESTROGEN CONCENTRATIONS IN THAI BREAST CANCER PATIENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP2D6 CYP3A5 และ SULT1A1 ต่อยาทาม็อกซิเฟนและเมแทบอไลต์ของยานี้กับความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutthada Areepium
Second Advisor
Virote Sriuranpong
Third Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.716
Abstract
Tamoxifen (TAM) is a member of selective estrogen receptor modulators which has been used as antiestrogen therapy in estrogen receptor positive breast cancer patients. TAM needs several CYP450 enzymes to convert its pro-drug form to the two active metabolites (endoxifen (END) and 4-hydroxytamoxifen (4OHT)) which are the competitive inhibitors with estrogen for acting on estrogen receptor. The polymorphisms of TAM-metabolizing enzymes encoded genes; CYP2D6 or CYP3A5, showed potentially effects on TAM and its metabolites concentrations which might subsequently leaded to treatment failure including recurrent or death. The high prevalence of CYP2D6 and CYP3A5 incomplete functional alleles were reported in Thai but the associations of those alleles with TAM and its metabolites in large numbers of patients including estrogen concentration and estrogen-metabolizing enzyme polymorphisms (SULT1A1 copy numbers variations (CNVs)) in Thai breast cancer patients have never been investigated before. This research was conducted to determine the effects of CYP2D6*2, CYP2D6*10 and CYP3A5*3 on TAM, NDMT, END and 4OHT concentrations including estrogen concentrations, SULT1A1 CNVs and TAM-associated ADRs. The prevalence of SULT1A1 CNVs including the association of those genes with estrogen concentrations and ADRs in Thai were also firstly reported from this study. The 134 Thai breast cancer patients were recruited to the study. The blood samples were analyzed by real-time PCR with TaqMan® assay, HPLC-FLU and ELISA. Most patients were in stage I and stage II breast cancer ranging in age from 27.0-82.0 years. Their BMI were ranged from 15.4-40.0. Mean of TAM used was 21.4 (SD 16.1) months. They were ER+/PR+(71.6%), ER+/PR-(26.9%), ER-/PR+(0.8%) and ER-/PR-(0.8%). CYP2D6*10/*10, CYP3A5*1/*3 and SULT1A1x2 copies were the most common genotypes while CYP2D6-IM and CYP3A5-EM were the most common phenotypes. CYP2D6 phenotypes were statistically affected NDMT (P=0.013), END (P=0.014) and 4OHT (P=0.017) concentrations while those effects from CYP3A5 polymorphisms were not suggested. SULT1A1 CNVs were not associated with estrogen concentrations or ADRs in premenopausal sub-group analysis; however, patients with ADRs had statistically higher estrogen concentrations than those patients without ADRs (P=0.014).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทาม็อกซิเฟน (TAM) เป็นสมาชิกในกลุ่มสารที่สามารถปรับตัวรับเอสโตนเจนอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงที่ถูกใช้เพื่อการบำบัดด้วยการต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีผลบวกกับตัวรับเอสโตรเจน TAM ต้องการเอ็นไซม์ CYP450 หลายชนิดในการเปลี่ยนจากรูปไม่ออกฤทธิ์เป็นรูปที่ออกฤทธิ์ได้ 2 ชนิด (เอนด็อกซิเฟน (END) และ 4-ไฮดรอกซีทาม็อกซิเฟน (4OHT)) ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งอย่างแข่งขันกับเอสโตรเจนในการออกฤทธิ์ที่ตัวรับเอสโตรเจน ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่ถูกถอดรหัสเพื่อสร้างเอ็นไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพของทาม็อกซิเฟน (CYP2D6 หรือ CYP3A5) มีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นของ TAM และเมแทบอไลต์ของยานี้ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ความล้มเหลวในการรักษา การกลับเป็นซ้ำหรือการตายต่อไป ความชุกสูงของอัลลีลที่บกพร่องจากยีน CYP2D6 และ CYP3A5 ได้ถูกรายงานในชาวไทย แต่ความสัมพันธ์ของอัลลีลเหล่านั้นกับ TAM และเมแทบอไลต์ของยานี้ในผู้ป่วยจำนวนมาก รวมถึงความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจนและภาวะพหุสัณฐานของเอ็นไซม์ที่เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนรูปของเอสโตรเจน (จำนวนชุดของยีน SULT1A1 (SULT1A1 CNVs)) ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชาวไทยยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลจาก CYP2D6*2 CYP2D6*10 และ CYP3A5*3 ต่อความเข้มข้นของ TAM NDMT END และ 4OHT รวมถึงความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจน จำนวนชุดของยีน SULT1A1 และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาทาม็อกซิเฟน ความชุกของจำนวนชุดของยีน SULT1A1 รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ของยีนเหล่านั้นกับความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจนและอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ในชาวไทยได้ถูกรายงานเป็นครั้งแรกจากงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชาวไทยจำนวน 134 คน ได้ถูกนำเข้ามาในงานวิจัย ตัวอย่างเลือดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี real-time PCR โดยใช้ Taqman® assay HPLC-FLU และ ELISA ผู้ป่วยส่วนมากเป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะที่ 1 และระยะที่ 2 มีอายุระหว่าง 27.0-82.0 ปี ดัชนีมวลกายอยู่ในช่วง 15.4-40.0 ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาในการใช้ยา TAM 21.4 (SD 16.1) เดือน ผู้ป่วยเหล่านั้นเป็น ER+/PR+(71.6%) ER+/PR-(26.9%) ER-/PR+(0.8%) และ ER-/PR-(0.8%) CYP2D6*10/*10 CYP3A5*1/*3 และ SULT1A1x2 เป็นจีโนไทป์ที่พบมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ CYP2D6-IM และ CYP3A5-EM เป็นฟีโนไทป์ที่พบมากที่สุด CYP2D6 ฟีโนไทป์ส่งผลต่อความเข้มข้นของ NDMT (P=0.013) END (P=0.014) และ 4OHT (P=0.017) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่กลับไม่พบผลเหล่านั้นจากภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP3A5 จำนวนชุดของยีน SULT1A1 ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของเอสโตรเจนหรืออาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาจากการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยในผู้ป่วยที่ยังไม่หมดประจำเดือน อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยที่เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยามีความเข้มข้นของเอสโตนเจนสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.014)
Share
COinS