Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy of nocturnal parasitic wasps family Braconidae at Samaesan Islands, Chonburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ที่ออกหากินเวลากลางคืนบริเวณหมู่เกาะแสมสาร จังหวัดชลบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buntika Areekul Butcher
Second Advisor
Donald L.J. Quicke
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1086
Abstract
Parasitic wasps are classified in the order Hymenoptera, same group as bees, ants and other wasps. Braconid wasps belong to the extremely diverse superfamily Ichneumonoidea. The characteristics of the braconid wasps are (1) fore wing without vein 2m-cu and/or with 1/Rs+M, (2) hind wing with 1r-m arising basal to split between R and RS, and (3) second and third metasomal tergites fusied. The aims of this research are to study the taxonomy of the nocturnal parasitic wasps, belonging to the family Braconidae on the Samaesan Islands and from the surrounding areas and construct the pictorial key of the parasitic wasp in the family Braconidae in subfamily level, including created the database of nocturnal braconids recorded from the study sites. In this study, 2 types of traps: black light trap and mobile bucket light traps were used to collect the specimens during September 2013 to September 2014. One hundred and seventy five morphospecies within 17 subfamilies (12 koinobionts and 5 idibionts) from 652 specimens have been collected and number of koinobiont specimens has been recorded more than the idiobionts in most of the collecting periods. A new record of Braconid subfamilies in Thailand have been reported for first time: Helconinae, Lysiterminae, Pambolinae, and Rhysipolinae. Most of the specimens are Cheloninae representing about 45% of all specimens (291 from 652 specimens) and the highest number of morphospecies belongs to the subfamily Cheloninae. Number of braconid species collecting from Khao Ma Cho is similar to those of Samaesan Island. Estimated species richness of the braconid species by Chao-1 in the study sites is approximately 271 species. Moreover, a new species of braconid wasp in the genus Aleiodes Wesmael, 1838 was also discovered in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แตนเบียนเป็นแมลงในอันดับ Hymenoptera เช่นเดียวกับผึ้ง มด ต่อ และแตนชนิดอื่น ดำรงชีวิตเป็นแมลงเบียน แตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae จัดอยู่ใน Superfamily Ichneumonoidea มีความหลากหลายทางชนิดสูง ลักษณะเฉพาะของแตนเบียนวงศ์นี้ คือ ปีกคู่หน้าไม่มีเส้นปีก 2m-cu และส่วนมากมีเส้น 1/Rs+M ปีกคู่หลังมีเส้น 1r-m และพบว่า metasomal tergum ที่ 2 จะมีการรวมกับ metasomal tergum ที่ 3 งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ที่ออกหากินเวลากลางคืน บริเวณพื้นที่หมู่เกาะแสมสารและเกาะข้างเคียง และสร้างรูปวิธานแบบภาพสำหรับจำแนกแตนเบียนวงศ์นี้ในระดับวงศ์ย่อย รวมถึงสร้างฐานข้อมูลของแตนเบียนที่พบบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา พบแตนเบียน 175 ชนิด ใน 17 วงศ์ย่อย (12 koinobionts และ 5 idiobionts) จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 652 ตัวอย่าง และพบว่าแตนเบียน koinobionts ส่วนมากมีจำนวนตัวอย่างมากกว่า idiobionts จากการศึกษาโดยใช้กับดักแสง 2 ชนิด คือกับดักแสงแบบผ้าและกับดักแสงแบบถัง เก็บตัวอย่างตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2556 ถึง กันยายน 2557 ซึ่งพบว่าแตนเบียนวงศ์ย่อย Helconinae, Lysiterminae, Pambolinae และ Rhysipolinae เป็นแตนเบียนที่มีการรายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย แตนเบียนที่พบมากที่สุดอยู่ในวงศ์ย่อย Cheloninae พบมากถึง 45% ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด (291 จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 652 ตัวอย่าง) และแตนเบียนวงศ์ย่อย Cheloninae มีจำนวนชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าชนิดของแตนเบียนที่พบบริเวณเขาหมาจอมีความคล้ายคลึงกันกับแตนเบียนที่พบที่บริเวณเกาะแสมสารมากที่สุด จากการประมาณโดยใช้สมการ Chao-1 พบว่าพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาน่าจะมีแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae อยู่ถึง ประมาณ 271 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบแตนเบียนชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด ในสกุล Aleiodes Wesmael, 1838
Creative Commons License