Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFICACY OF A MODIFIED LIVE-VIRUS (MLV) VACCINE OF LINEAGE 8 AGAINST A THAI HIGHLY PATHOGENIC PORCINE REPRODUCTIVE AND RESPIRATORY SYNDROME VIRUS (HP-PRRSV) CHALLENGE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์ย่อย 8 ในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรงที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Sawang Kesdangsakonwut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1759
Abstract
To evaluate the efficacy of a new PRRS MLV of lineage 8 against a Thai HP-PRRSV (10PL01), eighty-one, PRRSV-free piglets were obtained from a PRRS-free herd and were divided into two experiments with the major difference of infection timing after vaccination, 42 days in experiment 1 (n= 42) and 28 days in experiment 2 (n= 39). Each experiment had similar protocol containing three groups including a negative control, unvaccinated challenged and vaccinated challenged groups. Pigs in vaccination groups were immunized with A PRRS MLV of lineage 8 at 3 weeks of age. Then, unvaccinated challenged and vaccinated challenged groups were intranasally inoculated with a Thai HP-PRRSV (10PL01). Vaccinated challenged pigs showed significantly lower levels of mean rectal temperatures, clinical severity, lung lesion scores, and viral titers in serum and lung tissue compared to the unvaccinated challenged pigs (p < 0.05). Vaccinated challenged pigs had higher survival rate than those of unvaccinated challenged pigs in both experiments. It should be noted that pigs challenged 42 days after vaccination showed a better performance than pigs challenged 28 days after vaccination. In conclusion, PRRS MLV of lineage 8 was able to improve the survival rate against the Thai HP-PRRSV infection in both 42 days and 28 days vaccination-to-infection protocols.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์ย่อย 8 ในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรงที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทย โดยใช้สุกรปลอดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสจำนวน 81 ตัว จากนั้นแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 การทดลองโดยมีช่วงห่างของการติดเชื้อหลังการทำวัคซีนเป็นข้อแตกต่างหลัก ซึ่งมีช่วงห่าง 42 วันหลังทำวัคซีนในการทดลองที่ 1 (n= 42) และช่วงห่าง 28 วันหลังทำวัคซีนในการทดลองที่ 2 (n= 39) แต่ละการทดลองจะมีวิธีการทดลองที่คล้ายกันคือ สุกรจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมผลลบ กลุ่มสุกรให้เชื้อแต่ไม่ฉีดวัคซีน กลุ่มสุกรให้เชื้อและฉีดวัคซีน ในสุกรกลุ่มฉีดวัคซีนจะฉีดวัคซีนเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์ย่อย 8 ที่อายุ 3 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นให้เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรงที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทย (10PL01) ผ่านทางจมูกทั้งในสุกรกลุ่มที่ฉีดและไม่ฉีดวัคซีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มสุกรให้เชื้อและฉีดวัคซีนมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอุณหภูมิร่างกายเมื่อวัดผ่านทวารหนัก ความรุนแรงของอาการทางคลินิก คะแนนรอยโรคปอด ระดับไตเตอร์ของไวรัสในเลือดและเนื้อเยื่อปอดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ฉีดวัคซีน (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่มสุกรให้เชื้อและฉีดวัคซีนทั้งสองการทดลองมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ฉีดวัคซีน และพบว่ากลุ่มสุกรที่มีช่วงห่างของการติดเชื้อหลังการทำวัคซีน 42 วัน วัคซีนจะแสดงประสิทธิภาพดีกว่ากลุ่มสุกรที่มีช่วงห่างการติดเชื้อหลังการทำวัคซีน 28 วัน โดยสรุปวัคซีนเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์ย่อย 8 สามารถช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรงที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทยได้ทั้งในช่วงห่าง 42 และ 28 วันหลังทำวัคซีน
Share
COinS