Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving coal sales profit by alternative blending processes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงผลกำไรของการขายถ่านหิน โดยพิจารณาทางเลือกในกระบวนการผสมถ่านหิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1479
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to improve coal sales profit by alternative coal blending process. The main objective of this research is to improve operational profit of the company by developing alternative coal blending process across 2 coal mines from various raw coal qualities to get coal products to be matched with customers’ requirement. The study consists of two main parts that are the planning part and the calculation of alternative blending part. The planning part begins with gathering all information, classifying coal quality, identifying limitation, and creating blending model. The second stage is calculation of alternative blending part starts from assessing impacts of revenue and cost from changing operation process, preparing new blending calculation model for new blending plan, and then study of sensitivity of main factors, coal price and oil price. The result of best blending plan show the profit from new blending is 42.3 million US$ which higher than profit of original plan which is 33.7 million US$. The company can get more profit about 25.6 percent compared with profit from original plan. Moreover, the result sensitivity study of coal price and oil price has confirmed that profit from alternative blending process is higher than original plan even though these two factors are changed up to 50 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงผลกำไรของการขายถ่านหิน โดยพิจารณาทางเลือกในกระบวนการผสมถ่านหิน จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนีเ พื่อคำนวนหาแผนการผสมถ่านหินจากเหมืองถ่านหินสองแห่ง เพื่อเพิ่มผลกำไรในการขายให้มีมูลค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดจากแผนการผสมถานหินเดิม การศึกษาได้แบ่งขั้นตอนออกเป็นสองขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งการเก็บข้อมูลและวางแผนวางแผน และ ขั้นตอนที่สอง การคำนวนหาทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในการผสมถ่านหิน งานในขั้นตอนการวางแผนนั้นจะเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลที่จำเป็น ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรายได้และค่าใช้จ่ายในทางเลือกใหม่ของกระบวนการผสมถ่านหิน การกำหนดข้อจำกัดของการคำนวนและข้อจำกัดของคุณภาพของถ่านหินหลังจากการผสม รวมถึงการเตรียมการสำหรับการคำนวนอัตราส่วนในการผสมถ่านหิน ขั้นตอนที่สองคือ ขั้นตอนการคำนวนหาทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในการผสมถ่านหินระหว่างเหมืองสองแห่ง ในขั้นตอนนี้จะทำการกำหนดตัวแทนของคุณภาพถ่านหินที่จะใช้ในการผสมจากเหมืองแต่ละแห่ง และทำการกำหนดแผนการในการคำนวนอัตราส่วนในการผสมถ่านหินเพื่อหาทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดและได้ผลกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังทำการคำนวนผลกำไรที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปแปรผันตามราคาถ่านหินและราคาน้ำมันที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ผลลัพธ์จาการศึกษาที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ ปรากฎว่า บริษัทมีกำไร 42.3 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ ซึ่งสูงกว่าแผนปัจจุบันที่มีกำไร 33.7 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ หรือคิดเป็ นกำไรที่เพิ่มขึ้น 25 เปอร์เซนต์จากการผสมถ่านหินระหว่างเหมืองถ่านหินสองแห่ง และจากการคำนวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลกำไรตามตัวแปรสำคัญพบว่า ถึงแม้จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาถ่านหินที่ต่ำลงราคาน้ำมันสูงขึ้นถึง 50 เปอร์เซนต์แต่ผลกำไรจากทางเลือกใหม่ในการผสมถ่านหินยังคงมีกำไรสูงกว่าแผนปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License