Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ERCC1, GSTP1 AND CTR1 POLYMORPHISMS ON THE TREATMENT RESPONSES AND TOXICITIES OF PLATINUM-BASED CHEMOTHERAPY IN ADVANCED NON-SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER PATIENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 GSTP1 และ CTR1 ต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและการเกิดพิษจากการใช้ยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลทินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กระยะลุกลาม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutthada Areepium
Second Advisor
Virote Sriuranpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.733
Abstract
The genetic polymorphisms involved in platinums’ action appear to impact on clinical outcomes in patients treated with platinum-based regimens. Objectives of this study were to investigate the effects of ERCC1, GSTP1 and CTR1 polymorphisms on treatment response and toxicity in advanced NSCLC patients treated with platinum-based chemotherapy. This prospective cohort study enrolled 74 advanced NSCLC participants received treatment at out-patient department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok. The polymorphisms of ERCC1 rs11615, GSTP1 rs1695 and CTR1 rs12686377 genes were 27.7%, 25% and 22.3%, respectively. There was no association between genetic polymorphisms and treatment response (P > 0.05). However, we found some genetic polymorphisms were related to some toxicity. Patients with GSTP1 polymorphism (AG and GG) had approximate 2.8-fold higher incidence of neutropenia than a AA genotype (95% CI, 1.033–7.614), similar to CTR1 polymorphism which was associated with weight loss, patients carrying homozygous wild type GG had higher incidence of weight loss (26.3% vs. 0%) compared to whom with genetic polymorphism (GT and TT). This study indicated that genetic polymorphisms should be considered in the selection of proper chemotherapy regimen in advanced NSCLC patients especially for prediction of adverse effects from the treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการออกฤทธิ์ของแพลทินัมอาจส่งผลต่อการรักษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กในระยะลุกลามที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาในกลุ่มแพลทินัม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 GSTP1 และ CTR1 ต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและการเกิดพิษจากการใช้ยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลทินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กในระยะลุกลาม ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กในระยะลุกลามจำนวน 74 ราย ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร พบความชุกของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 rs11615 ร้อยละ 27.7 ยีน GSTP1 rs1695 ร้อยละ 25 และยีน CTR1 rs12686377 ร้อยละ 22.3 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษากับภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 GSTP1 และ CTR1 (P = 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ายีนเหล่านี้สัมพันธ์กับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์บางประการ ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน GSTP1 (AG หรือ GG) มีอุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มียีนแบบปกติ (AA) 2.8 เท่า (95% CI, 1.033–7.614, P = 0.03) ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยที่มียีน CTR1 แบบปกติ (GG) มีอุบัติการณ์การเกิดน้ำหนักตัวลดลงมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนนี้ (GT หรือ TT) (26.3% vs. 0%, P = 0.01) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าควรพิจารณาภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนดังกล่าวในการเลือกสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดเพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กในระยะลุกลาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการคาดการณ์อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการรักษา
Creative Commons License