Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preformulation and formulation development of orodispersible tablets containing phikud navakot herbal extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาก่อนตั้งสูตรตำรับและการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดแตกตัวในช่องปากของสารสกัดสมุนไพรพิกัดนวโกฐ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.740
Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to develop orodispersible tablets containing Phikud Navakot Extract (NVK-E) with consistent quality and convenience. Phikud Navakot is a traditional Thai herbal medicine that has been used in Thailand for more than 100 years. Preformulation studies of NVK-E and excipients were carried out. High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) method was validated according to AOAC Guidelines for Dietary Supplements and Botanicals to determine existing three analytical markers, i.e. gallic acid, vanillic acid and ferulic acid. The viscous NVK-E was transformed to more processable powder by adsorption on the selected excipient. Orodispersible tablets containing NVK-E were developed by direct compression method using three superdisintegrants, i.e. Polyplasdone® XL-10, Explotab® and Ac-Di-Sol® at different percentages of 2%, 6% and 10% in formulations. Quality control of tablets were performed. The stability study of the chosen formulation was evaluated in the intended package for commercialization according to ASEAN Guideline on Stability Study of Drug Product under accelerated and long term storage conditions. At 3 months under accelerated storage condition, more than 5% deviated from initial values which failed to meet the requirement. However, at 3 and 6 months under long term storage condition, analytical markers still retained values of not more than 5% from initial values. Thus, their values must be monitored real-time up to 12 months under long term storage condition for the conclusion on shelf-life of the finished product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดแตกตัวในช่องปากของสารสกัดสมุนไพรพิกัดนวโกฐซึ่งเป็นยาสมุนไพรแผนโบราณที่มีการใช้ในประเทศไทยมายาวนานมากกว่า 100 ปี เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนายาสมุนไพรไทยแผนโบราณให้มีคุณภาพมาตรฐานและสะดวกต่อการใช้งาน โดยทำการศึกษาก่อนตั้งสูตรตำรับ และควบคุมคุณภาพของสารสกัดสมุนไพรพิกัดนวโกฐโดยการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงตามหลักเกณฑ์ของ AOAC Guidelines for Dietary Supplements and Botanicals ในการตรวจติดตามสารเคมีเชิงวิเคราะห์จำนวน 3 ชนิดคือ แกลลิค แอซิด วานิลิค แอซิด และ เฟรูลิค แอซิด ซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีจำพวกฟีนอลิค แอซิด ที่พบในสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐ ทำการแปรรูปสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐที่มีลักษณะข้นเหนียวให้เป็นผงแห้งด้วยวิธีการดูดซับเพื่อให้สะดวกต่อการนำไปใช้งาน การผลิตยาเม็ดแตกตัวในช่องปากของสารสกัดสมุนไพรพิกัดนวโกฐใช้กระบวนการผลิตด้วยวิธีตอกโดยตรง โดยใช้สารช่วยแตกตัวยิ่งยวดจำนวน 3 ชนิดในปริมาณที่ต่างกัน คือ Polyplasdone® XL-10, Explotab® และ Ac-Di-Sol® ปริมาณ 2%, 6% และ 10% และทำการประเมินคุณภาพของยาเม็ด จากนั้นนำสูตรตำรับที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกมาบรรจุในบรรจุภัณฑ์และศึกษาความคงสภาพที่สภาวะเร่งและสภาวะปกติตาม ASEAN Guideline on Stability Study of Drug Product ผลการทดลองที่เวลา 3 เดือนพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณของสารเคมีเชิงวิเคราะห์มากกว่า 5% จากเวลาเริ่มต้น ในขณะที่ในสภาวะปกติพบว่าที่เวลา 3 เดือนและ 6 เดือน สารเคมีเชิงวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่เกิน 5% จากเวลาเริ่มต้น ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาความคงสภาพในสภาวะปกติอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงเวลา 12 เดือนเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการกำหนดอายุของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Creative Commons License