Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for determination of ascorbic acid, dopamine and uric acid using nanomaterial-modified screen-printed carbon electrode
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดกรดแอสคอร์บิก โดพามีนและกรดยูริกโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chuanuwatanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.997
Abstract
A novel electrochemical sensor was developed for the simultaneous determination of ascorbic acid (AA), dopamine (DA) and uric acid (UA) using graphene quantum dots and ionic liquid modified screen printed carbon electrode (GQDs/IL-SPCE). GQDs were synthesized via Chen’s method and were characterized by UV-vis spectrophotometry, fluorescence spectrophotometry, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Cyclic voltammetry (CV) and differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) were employed to study the electrochemical performance of the sensor. The optimum parameters for the determination of AA, DA and UA with GQDs/IL-SPCE were investigated. Well-defined oxidation peaks of the AA, DA and UA were completely separated exhibiting that GQDs/IL modifier provided excellent electrochemical catalytic activity for the oxidation of AA, DA and UA. The linear response ranges for AA, DA and UA were 25-400, 0.2-10 and 0.5-20 µM with detection limit of 6.64, 0.06 and 0.03 µM, respectively. The influence of various interferences on the selectivity of the sensor was studied. The relative standard deviations (RSD) in peak currents of AA, DA and UA were found to be 4.15%, 3.38% and 3.47%, respectively, indicating that the modified electrode had good reproducibility. The purposed method was applied to determine the amount of AA and DA in intravenous drugs with the relative error less than 5%. In addition, the satisfactory result of the sensor has been assessed in human serum sample with good recoveries (99 - 107%) using standard addition method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดกรดแอสคอร์บิก โดพามีน และกรดยูริกในคราวเดียวกันโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอตและไอออนิกลิควิด แกรฟีนควอนตัมดอตสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีของ Chen และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และจุลทรรศนศาสตร์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน ศึกษาการทำงานเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของเซนเซอร์โดยใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียสพัลส์โวลแทมเมตรี จากนั้นได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการตรวจวัดกรดแอสคอร์บิก โดพามีน และกรดยูริกด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าที่ภาวะเหมาะสมนี้พีคออกซิเดชันของกรดแอสคอร์บิก โดพามีน และกรดยูริกแยกกันอย่างชัดเจน แสดงว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำให้พีคออกซิเดชันของกรดแอสคอร์บิก โดพามีน และกรดยูริกมีกระแสเพิ่มขึ้นและศักย์ไฟฟ้าลดลง จากนั้นได้ประเมินลักษณะเฉพาะของวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าการตรวจวัดเชิงเส้นตรงของกรดแอสคอร์บิก โดพามีน และกรดยูริกอยู่ในช่วง 25-400, 0.2-10 และ 0.5-20 ไมโครโมลาร์ และมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด 6.64, 0.06 และ 0.03 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาตัวรบกวนที่มีต่อความจำเพาะของเซนเซอร์ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ในการตรวจวัดกระแสของกรดแอสคอร์บิก โดพามีน และกรดยูริกมีค่าเท่ากับ 4.15, 3.38 และ 3.47 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีการวัดซ้ำที่ดี วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดปริมาณกรดแอสคอร์บิกและโดพามีนในตัวอย่างยา โดยมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างซีรัมของมนุษย์ด้วยวิธีเติมสารมาตรฐาน ซึ่งได้ค่าการคืนกลับเป็นที่น่าพอใจ (99 – 107 เปอร์เซนต์)
Share
COinS