Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among workers in a frozen seafood factory in Samutsongkhram
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.548
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุก ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการใช้ Quick Exposure Check (QEC) กับอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง (Musculoskeletal discomfort, MSD) ในคนงานโรงงานอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือคนงานที่ทำงานฝ่ายการผลิตที่ได้รับการคัดเข้าทั้งหมด จำนวน 524 คน โดยไม่ได้ทำการสุ่ม เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั่วไป แบบสอบถามมาตรฐานนอร์ดิก และแบบประเมินการสัมผัสอย่างรวดเร็ว (QEC) ฉบับแปลภาษาไทย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยและล่ามสื่อภาษาได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยตนเองทั้งหมด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติ Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของ MSD ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะเวลา 7 วัน 12 เดือน และในระยะเวลา 12 เดือนที่มีผลกระทบต่อการทำงาน คือ ร้อยละ 36.83 55.34 และ 26.90 ตามลำดับ โดยมีความชุกสูงที่สุดที่บริเวณหลังส่วนล่าง รองลงมาคือบริเวณไหล่ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ MSD ได้แก่ การมีระดับการศึกษาสูง รายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น การมีโรคประจำตัว มีประวัติการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และตำแหน่งหน้าที่ในการทำงานที่มีรูปแบบการทำงานซ้ำๆ ได้แก่ แล่และสไลด์ ตัดแต่งและแปรรูปวัตถุดิบ บรรจุสินค้า และผลการประเมินด้วย QEC พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับ MSD แบบผกผันบริเวณหลัง ไหล่ ศอก และข้อมือ/มือ โดยสรุปคนงานที่ทำงานฝ่ายการผลิตโรงงานอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งมีความชุกของ MSD ค่อนข้างสูง แต่น้อยกว่าในการศึกษาอื่นเนื่องจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิงอายุน้อยที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง และผลการประเมินปัจจัยด้านการยศาสตร์มีความเสี่ยงระดับสูงและสูงมาก ในทุกตำแหน่งหน้าที่การทำงาน ดังนั้นควรมีการให้ความรู้และปรับสภาพการทำงานนั้นแก่คนงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study. The objective of this study was to investigate the prevalence, related factors and the association between the result from using Quick Exposure Check (QEC) and the musculoskeletal discomfort (MSD) among workers in a frozen seafood factory in Samutsongkhram. All 524 seafood production workers were recruited without randomization. Data were collected using general questionnaires, Standardised Nordic Questionnaires and QEC in Thai version. The researcher and the language interpreter conducted interviews with all the samples by themselves. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and multiple logistic regression analysis. The results showed the prevalence of overall MSD in seafood production workers within the last 7 days, the last 12 months and the last 12 months that affected works were 36.83%, 55.34% and 26.90%, respectively. The lower back was the area with the highest prevalence of MSD, followed by shoulder. Factors related to MSD were having a high level of education, increasing income, having underlying disease, drinking alcohol and repetitive work pattern. The result of using QEC were inversely associated with MSD in the back, shoulders, elbows and wrists/hands. In conclusion, the prevalence of MSD was high among seafood production workers. The ergonomics risk assessment was in a high and very high levels. Health promotion and correcting ergonomic posture should be provided.
Creative Commons License