Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proportion of return to work and related factors among injured older workers in Samut Prakan
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.544
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยย้อนหลัง เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนการกลับเข้าทำงาน สัดส่วนการไม่สามารถกลับเข้าทำงาน และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการกลับเข้าทำงานในแรงงานสูงอายุ โดยเก็บข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากแบบแจ้งการประสบอันตราย เจ็บป่วย หรือสูญหาย และคำร้องขอเงินทดแทน ตามพระราชบัญญัติเงินทดแทน พ.ศ. 2537 (กท.16) จากแบบคำร้องเงินทดแทนในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ที่มีอายุ 50-80 ปี ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจริงทั้งหมด 433 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าส่วนใหญ่สามารถกลับเข้าทำงานได้ 432 คน (ร้อยละ 99.77) และไม่สามารถกลับเข้าทำงานได้ 1 คน (ร้อยละ 0.23) สามารถกลับเข้าทำงานได้โดยเฉลี่ยในเวลา 5 วัน (median survival time) และเมื่อทำการควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอื่นๆ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยทางสถิติกับการกลับเข้าทำงาน คือ รายได้ โดยกลุ่มที่มีรายได้ต่อเดือนมากที่สุด มีโอกาสการกลับเข้าทำงานเป็น 0.63 เท่า ของการกลับเข้าทำงานในกลุ่มที่มีรายได้น้อยที่สุด (HRadj=0.63; 95% CI: 0.45–0.89) และชนิดของการบาดเจ็บจากการมีแผลหรือการที่มีอวัยวะของร่างกายถูกตัดออก มีโอกาสกลับเข้าทำงานได้เป็น 2.78 เท่า ของกลุ่มที่มีการบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะหรือเส้นประสาทหรือไขสันหลังหรือการบาดเจ็บหลายตำแหน่งหรือการบาดเจ็บชนิดอื่น (HRadj=2.78; 95% CI: 1.64–4.74) และตำแหน่งการได้รับบาดเจ็บบริเวณศีรษะหรือลำคอ มีโอกาสกลับเข้าทำงานได้เป็น 2.24 เท่าของบริเวณลำตัว (HRadj=2.24; 95% CI: 1.32–3.82) ในส่วนของอายุพบว่าอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุก 1 ปี ส่งผลให้โอกาสกลับเข้าทำงานได้ลดลงร้อยละ 3.42 แต่กลับไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของอายุกับการกลับเข้าทำงานเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติม โดยสรุป ความรุนแรงของการบาดเจ็บที่ลดลงทำให้โอกาสการกลับเข้าทำงานมากขึ้น และไม่พบว่าอายุส่งผลต่อการกลับเข้าทำงานโดยตรง ดังนั้นควรทำการประเมินลักษณะงานให้เหมาะสมกับแรงงานสูงอายุ โดยหลีกเลี่ยงงานที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการประสบอันตรายระดับรุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This report was a retrospective study. The aim of this study was to evaluate the proportion of return to work (RTW) and determine related factors among injured older workers (50-80 years old) in Samut Prakan, Thailand. Secondary data for 433 cases were gathered from workers’ compensation claims from January to December, 2020. Most of the participants had successful RTW within 180 days after injury (99.77%) and only one participant (0.23%) experienced RTW failure. Median survival time to RTW was 5 days. There was a strong relationship between income, nature of injury, body location of injury and probability of RTW. The highest income group had the least probability of RTW (HRadj=0.63; 95% CI: 0.45–0.89) compared with the lowest income group. Wound, laceration and amputations, as well as head and neck injury had the highest probability of RTW among each group which were 2.78 times (HRadj=2.78; 95% CI: 1.64–4.74) and 2.24 times (HRadj=2.24; 95% CI: 1.32–3.82), respectively. There was no association between age and RTW in the adjusted analysis. In conclusion, while the severity of injury may play a major role in determining the successful of RTW, there is no evidence in this study suggests that age was associated with RTW. Assessment for the probability of severe work-related accident, however, is imperative in appropriately assigning job for each individual older worker.
Creative Commons License