Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Confidential informants and narcotics crime investigation and suppression in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1121
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องสายลับกับการสืบสวนปราบปรามอาชญากรรมยาเสพติดในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นมาและบทบาทของสายลับในการสืบสวนปราบปรามอาชญากรรมยาเสพติดในประเทศไทย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่สืบสวนกับบุคคลที่เป็นสายลับในการทำงานปราบปรามยาเสพติด เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำสายลับมาใช้ในการสืบสวนปราบปรามอาชญากรรมยาเสพติด โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ สายลับ และบุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 27 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สายลับเป็นกลวิธีในการหาข่าวที่ปรากฏหลักฐานมาตั้งแต่สมัยบรรพกาล ตราบจนกระทั่งสังคมมีพัฒนาการทางด้านกฎหมายและกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา วิธีการใช้สายลับจึงได้ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ในการทำงานสืบสวนของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจซึ่งมีภารกิจรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยภายในรัฐและการควบคุมอาชญากรรม บทบาทที่คาดหวังของสายลับคือ การกระทำใด ๆ ที่ตอบสนองต่อภารกิจการสืบสวนปราบปรามยาเสพติดตามที่เจ้าหน้าที่ต้องการ ซึ่งเป็นงานที่เจ้าหน้าที่ไม่อาจกระทำได้โดยฐานะของเจ้าหน้าที่เองหรืออาจต้องใช้ระยะเวลานาน บทบาทความสำคัญของสายลับส่วนหนึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับมุมมองของเจ้าหน้าที่แต่ละบุคคลซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นอัตวิสัย รูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่สืบสวนกับบุคคลที่เป็นสายลับจะแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละคู่สัมพันธ์ การใช้สายลับได้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในหลายด้าน เป็นต้นว่า สายลับต้องอยู่ในวัฏจักรของการกระทำความผิดและมีโอกาสกลับไปกระทำความผิดซ้ำ และด้วยลักษณะที่เป็นความลับทำให้การตรวจสอบความโปร่งใสของการทำงานเป็นได้ยากอันส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมและกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาหลายประการ แนวทางพัฒนาการสืบสวนโดยวิธีใช้สายลับที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทยจึงควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2550 หมวด 1 ว่าด้วยการสืบสวน โดยให้ระบุถึงการสืบสวนโดยวิธีใช้สายลับ พัฒนาระบบงานยุติธรรมทางอาญาให้ทุกฝ่ายยึดหลักการค้นหาความจริงในเนื้อหา และสร้างมาตรการกำกับดูแลให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The subject of thesis is about confidential informant on Drug Crime Investigation in Thailand. The purpose of this thesis is studying the background and role of informant in drug crime investigations in Thailand and studying the relationship between investigators and informant in drug enforcement work to analyze the impact of using informant in drug crime investigations. It is a qualitative study with documented research and in-depth interviews from key informants. It consists of 27 government officials, informant, and justice personnel. Studies have shown that spy are a tactic of finding evidence since ancient time until society developed legal and criminal justice. The method of using informant has therefore been deployed in the investigative work of police officers, whose missions maintain order within the state and criminal control. The expected role of the informant is any action that responds to the drug enforcement investigation mission as the authority’s desire. This is a task that the officer cannot do as an officer himself or may require a long period of time. The role of an informant it will be classify as an importance role depending on the subjective perspective of the individual officer. The pattern of relationships between investigators and individuals’ informant varies depending on the partner style. The use of informant has had an impact in many ways, for example: informant must be in a cycle of offenses and can return to repeat offenses and given its confidential nature, it is difficult to monitor the transparency of work that affects many societies and criminal justice processes. The approach to improving investigations by using informant that fit the context of Thailand should therefore amend the Drug Prosecution Procedure Act B.E. 2550 (2007), Section 1. Identifying investigations by using informant, developing a criminal justice system for all parties to adhere to the principles of finding truth in the material and creating better regulatory measures.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1385
    • Abstract Views: 197
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.