Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of academic management strategies of school under unesco associated schools network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.724
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวมและกรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ 2) ศึกษาจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างวิจัย ได้แก่ โรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจัดการเรียนการสอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 84 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนหรือรองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน ครูหัวหน้าระดับ ครูประจำชั้น และประธานสภานักเรียน จำนวน 336 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย 2) แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม 3) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะทางเทคนิคหรือทักษะการทำงาน สมรรถนะทางมนุษย์หรือทักษะมนุษย์ และสมรรถนะแห่งตนหรือทักษะตนเอง กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การพัฒนาสื่อการสอนและแหล่งเรียนรู้ การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล 2) จุดอ่อนของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม (โรงเรียนทุกขนาด) คือ การวัดและประเมินผล (PNImodified = 0.271) และการพัฒนาสื่อการสอนและแหล่งเรียนรู้ (PNImodified = 0.261) ตามลำดับ จุดแข็งของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม (โรงเรียนทุกขนาด) คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNImodified = 0.244) และการพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNImodified = 0.232) ตามลำดับ ภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม (โรงเรียนทุกขนาด) คือ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ (PNImodified = 0.274) และการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ (PNImodified = 0.272) ตามลำดับ โอกาสของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทย ตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม (โรงเรียนทุกขนาด) คือ สภาพสังคม (PNImodified = 0.249) และเทคโนโลยี (PNImodified = 0.229) ตามลำดับ 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนภายใต้เครือข่ายสถานศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาติของยูเนสโกในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวม ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ยกระดับคุณภาพหลักสูตรเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวมของนักเรียน มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (2) เร่งรัดพัฒนาสื่อการสอนและแหล่งเรียนรู้เสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวมของนักเรียน มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (3) ยกระดับการจัดการเรียนการสอนเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวมของนักเรียน มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง (4) เร่งรัดการปรับปรุงการวัดและประเมินผลเสริมสร้างภาวะผู้นำแบบองค์รวมของนักเรียน มี 2 กลยุทธ์รอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) study the conceptual framework of holistic leadership and of academic management; 2) analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats; and 3) develop academic management strategies of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership. The research approach used in this study was the Multiphase Mixed Method design: Qualitative research, Quantitative research, and Mix method research. The total of 336 sample groups used in this research were school director or deputy director, lead teacher, class teacher, and head of student council from 84 secondary schools under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand. The instruments used for data collection were 1) an appropriateness evaluation form of research conceptual framework, 2) a questionnaire on the current and desirable conditions of academic management of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership, 3) an appropriateness and feasibility evaluation form of the draft academic management strategies of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership. The data were analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, the priority needs index, ANOVA, and content analysis. The results of the research were as follows: 1) The conceptual framework of holistic leadership consisted of technical competencies or work skills, human competencies or people skills, and self competencies or self skills. The conceptual framework of academic management comprised curriculum development, instructional media and learning resources development, teaching and learning management, and assessment and evaluation. 2) The weaknesses of academic management of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership (all school sizes) were assessment and evaluation (PNImodified = 0.271) and instructional media and learning resources development (PNImodified = 0.261), respectively. The strengths of academic management of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership (all school sizes) were teaching and learning management (PNImodified = 0.244) and curriculum development (PNImodified = 0.232), respectively. The treats of academic management of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership (all school sizes) were economic circumstances (PNImodified = 0.274) and public policy and politic conditions (PNImodified = 0.272), respectively. The opportunities of academic management of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership (all school sizes) were social conditions (PNImodified = 0.249) and technology (PNImodified = 0.229), respectively. 3) Four core strategies for academic management of school under UNESCO Associated Schools Network in Thailand based on the concept of holistic leadership composed of (1) Enhancing curriculum quality to strengthen student holistic leadership with 2 sub-strategies, (2) Accelerating instructional media and learning resources development to strengthen student holistic leadership with 2 sub-strategies, (3) Enhancing teaching and learning management to strengthen student holistic leadership with 2 sub-strategies, and (4) Accelerating assessment and evaluation improvement to strengthen student holistic leadership with 2 sub-strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.