Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of transportation system on the process of logistic performance : a case study of ABC company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Second Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.481
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบบขนส่งด้วยกระบวนการกิจกรรมหลักด้านโลจิสติกส์ด้านการขนส่งและหลักความถูกต้อง ผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อที่จะสรุปปัจจัยหลักด้านโลจิสติกส์สำหรับกำหนดตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดขึ้นจากแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องขึ้นก่อนนำไปสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและนำส่งแบบประเมินปัจจัยเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตัวชี้วัดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมขนส่งของบริษัทจำนวน 10 คน เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตัวชี้วัดที่พัฒนาขึ้น และประเมินลำดับความสำคัญตามค่าน้ำหนักของปัจจัย หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบการประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบบขนส่งด้วยข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 1 ปีของบริษัท (พ.ศ. 2562) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบบขนส่งที่เหมาะสม ประกอบด้วย 3 กิจกรรมหลัก คือ การสื่อสาร ขนถ่ายและบรรจุ และการขนส่ง มีกิจกรรมละ 5 มิติ ประกอบด้วย มิติของผลิตภัณฑ์ คุณภาพ สถานที่ เวลา และต้นทุน รวมทั้งหมด 15 ตัวชี้วัด โดยกิจกรรมหลักด้านโลจิสติกที่มีความสำคัญสูงที่สุดคือ กิจกรรมขนถ่ายและบรรจุ รองลงมาคือ การสื่อสาร และการขนส่งตามลำดับ ภาพรวมของการประเมินตัวชี้วัดการขนส่งบริษัทขนส่ง ABC เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.72 คะแนน แม้ว่าการประเมินผลโดยรวมของบริษัทจะอยู่ในระดับดีมาก แต่กลับพบว่าในตัวชี้วัดระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยการส่งคําสั่งซื้อภายในองค์กรนั้นได้ คะแนนเพียง 2.0 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ดังนั้นบริษัทจึงควรให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบการสื่อสารภายในองค์กรมากยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อลดผลกระทบและป้องกันปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on developing the indicators used in evaluating the efficiency of transportation system through the main logistics activities process in terms of transportation and accuracy principles according to the related literature review. The researcher develops the indicators based on relevant concept and theories before an in-depth interview. In order to examine the accuracy of the developed indicators, the researcher provided the factor assessment forms to the 10 selected participants whose responsibilities are related to the company’s transportation activities. This was to prioritize the weight value of the factors accordingly. The transport system efficiency was evaluated using the company’s data in 2019. The research results show that the appropriate indicators in evaluating the efficiency of transport system consists of three main activities: communication, unloading and packing, and transporting. There are 5 dimensions ( 15 indicators) for each activity: 1) products, 2) quality, 3) place, 4) time, and 5) cost. The overall evaluation score of the transportation indicators of ABC transport company is 4.72. Although the company’s overall evaluation is at an excellent level, the average duration indicators in sending orders within the organization was at the moderate level at 2.0. Therefore, the company should put more emphasis on developing communication system within the organization to reduce the impact and to prevent future problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.