Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Elements and changes of cultural landscape in Thale Noi and Songkhla lake area, Phattalung province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พันธ์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.540
Abstract
จังหวัดพัทลุงเป็นจังหวัดที่มีความหลากหลายทางภูมิศาสตร์ทั้งเขา ป่า นา และทะเลสาบน้ำจืดที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ ภายใต้ความหลากหลายของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติดังกล่าวได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมความเป็นอยู่ของมนุษย์ และธรรมชาติที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว หรือ ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม (Cultural Landscape) ได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยเฉพาะบริเวณลุ่มน้ำทะเลสาบน้อยและทะเลสาบสงขลาศูนย์กลางอารยธรรมการประมงและเกษตรกรรมลุ่มน้ำจืดที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดของภาคใต้ที่อยู่คู่จังหวัดพัทลุงมาอย่างยาวนาน ในปัจจุบันภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวได้กลายมาเป็นทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญของจังหวัดพัทลุงที่นักท่องเที่ยวให้ความสนใจ และได้สร้างปรากฏการณ์ความเปลี่ยนแปลงสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมให้กับจังหวัดพัทลุงอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา ประกอบบกับผลของการศึกษาผลงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่และประเทศได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการศึกษาภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมยังมีจำนวนไม่มากนัก โดยเฉพาะผลงานศึกษาที่ว่าด้วยแนวทางการศึกษาและรักษาภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่มุ่งเน้นสร้างความเข้าใจถึงระบบความสัมพันธ์อันก่อเกิดภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมอย่างแท้จริง ด้วยความสำคัญของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อพื้นที่และช่องว่างของการศึกษาดังกล่าว จึงเป็นที่มาให้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีเป้าประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ ประการแรกคือ การสร้างความเข้าใจต่อองค์ประกอบ ระบบความสัมพันธ์ และวิวัฒนาการของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมและแสวงหาแนวทางการรักษาและรับมืออย่างเหมาะสม ประการที่ 2 คือ การเสนอแนะแนวทางในการศึกษาภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่สอดคล้องบริบทของพื้นที่ศึกษาและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปต่อยอดทางการศึกษาและบริหารจัดการสืบไป โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจุบันความเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบเศรษฐกิจ โครงสร้างทางสังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นและแปรผันตลอดเวลาในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันได้ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการคงอยู่ของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดพัทลุงและอาจนำมาสู่การสูญเสียภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมในทะเลน้อยและทะเลสาบสงขลาในที่สุด อาทิปรากฎการณ์การก้าวสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของสังคมโลกที่ส่งผลต่อสังคมแรงงานในภาคการเกษตรและประมงซึ่งถือเป็นรายได้หลักของจังหวัดพัทลุง การหวนคืนสู่ถิ่นฐานของกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ที่หันมาให้ความสำคัญต่ออาชีพการบริการมากกว่าการต่อยอดหรือสืบสานอาชีพและวัฒนธรรมอันทรงคุณค่าของบ้านเกิด เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phatthalung is a geographically diverse province with mountains, forests, rice fields, and fertile freshwater lakes. The diversity of natural resources reflects the relationship between culture and human beings including the unique nature or cultural landscape. Especially, in Thela noi and Songkhla lakes, the center of fishing and agricultural civilization and the largest freshwater basin of the southern region. At present, the cultural landscape in the area has become a vital tourism resource of Phatthalung that tourists are interested in and has created a phenomenon of significant economic, social, and environmental changes for Phatthalung continuously over the past 10 years. Moreover, the study results of cultural landscapes in Thailand are relevant that research on cultural landscapes in Thela noi and Songkhla lakes area is still a small number, especially the studies on the guideline and framework for studying components and the system of the cultural landscape that focuses on creating a real understanding of the relationship system that forms the cultural landscape. Therefore, this research has two main objectives. The first one is to understand the elements of the relationship of the cultural landscape’s evolution and seek appropriate conservation and coping methods. The second one is to suggest guidelines for studying cultural landscapes that are consistent with the context of the study area and useful for further education and management. And the results of the study showed that the current changes in the economic system, social structure, and the environment that occurs and changes all the time in the current situation directly affect the persistence of the cultural landscape in Phatthalung and might lead to the loss of the cultural landscape in Thale Noi and Songkhla Lake in the end
Creative Commons License