Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SURVEY AND IDENTIFICATION OF GASTRO INTESTINAL PARASITES IN DOMESTIC CHICKEN (GALLUS DOMESTICUS L.) IN LOWLAND OF CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจและจำแนกชนิดพยาธิในระบบทางเดินอาหารในไก่พื้นเมืองในพื้นที่ราบต่ำประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanan Taweethavonsawat
Second Advisor
Sudchit Chungpivat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1729
Abstract
In Cambodia, domestic chickens or backyard chickens are source of protein that are importance for people nowadays. Farmers raise the domestic chickens on their backyard. Chickens eat either insects or earthworm as intermediate host for parasites. Some of gastrointestinal parasites causes of zoonosis. The objective of this study was survey and identification gastrointestinal parasites in domestic chickens of lowland regions in Cambodia. 509 samples of gastrointestinal tract (GI) from carcasses were bought from markets and 409 fecal samples from caecum were examined by using the conventional methods. The GI samples were performed by gross examination and observed under stereo and light microscope. The fecal specimens were examined by simple sedimentation and simple floatation techniques. 483 from 509 (94.89%) specimens found the worm in GI tract. The most common parasites were nematode, cestode and trematode. They were positive 86.57, 84.47 and 6.09%, respectively. Echinostome, which is a zoonosis, was found 24 from 509 carcasses (4.71%) in Kandal, Prey Veng and Takeo provinces. The fecal examination was GI parasite positive 92.9% (380/409). The common parasites eggs were nematode, cestode, trematode and Eimeria oocysts,. They were positive 89.48, 13.2, 5.13% and | 60.88, respectively. This study showed the high prevalence of GI parasites in domestic chickens of lowland areas in Cambodia. Regarding from this information, it will be helpful for the veterinarians and researchers to design strategies for prevention and treatment the GI parasites in order to control some parasites that are causes of zoonosis
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไก่พื้นเมืองที่เลี้ยงปล่อยให้หากินเองตามธรรมชาติเป็นแหล่งอาหารโปรตีนที่สำคัญของประชากรในประเทศกัมพูชา เกษตรกรเลี้ยงไก่ปล่อยให้หากินเองตามธรรมชาติตามพื้นที่ แปลงหญ้าหลังบ้าน ไก่หากินอาหารเช่นไส้เดือน แมลงต่าง ซึ่งทั้งไส้เดือนและแมลงจะเป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางของปรสิตหนอนพยาธิชนิดต่างๆ ทำให้ไก่ติดโรคหนอนพยาธิได้ ปรสิตหนอนพยาธิบางชนิดที่พบในไก่เป็นโรคสัตว์สู่คน ดังนี้นจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อสำรวจและจำแนกชนิดปรสิตหนอนพยาธิในไก่พื้นเมือง ในเขตพื้นที่ราบต่ำ ประเทศกัมพูชา ตัวอย่างอวัยวะภายในระบบทางเดินอาหารของไก่จำนวน ๕๐๙ ตัวอย่างซื้อจากตลาดที่ขายไก่พื้นเมือง ทำการเปิดผ่าอวัยะภายในแต่ละส่วน ตรวจหาพยาธิด้วยตาเปล่า และกล่องจุลทรรศน์แสงสว่าง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอ เก็บตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากไส้ตันจำนวน ๔๐๙ ตัวอย่างตรวจหาปรสิตด้วยวิธีทำให้ปรสิตลอยตัวแบบธรรมดา และปรสิตจมแบบธรรมดา ผลจากการศึกษาพบปรสิตในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ๔๘๓ ตัวอย่างจาก ๕๐๙ ตัวอย่างคิดเป็น ๙๔.๘๙% ได้แก่หนอนพยาธิตัวกลม ตัวตืด และพยาธิใบไม้ คิดเป็น ๘๖.๕๗%, ๘๔.๔๗% และ ๖.๐๙%ตามลำดับ สำหรับพยาธิใบไม้หัวหนามซึ่งเป็นโรคสัตว์สู่คนพบจำนวน ๒๔ ตัวอย่าง (๔.๗๑%) .ในจังหวัดกานเดล เปรเหวง และ ตะเกว ผลการตรวจอุจจาระพบปรสิตในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ๙๒.๙%(๓๘๐/๔๐๙) ปรสิตที่พบได้แก่ไข่พยาธิตัวกลม ไข่พยาธิตืด ไข่พยาธิใบไม้ และอัยเมอเรีย โอโอซีสต์ คิดเป็น ๘๙.๔๘,๑๓.๒, ๕.๑๓ และ ๖๐.๘๘% ตามลำดับ ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราการติดโรคปรสิตในระบบทางเดินอาหารที่ค่อนข้างสูงซึ่งจะเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นให้สัตวแพทย์ และนักวิจัยได้นำไปใช้ในการป้องกัน รักษา และควบคุมโรคปรสิตในระบบทางเดินอาหาร และพยาธิที่เป็นโรคสัตว์สู่คน
Share
COinS