Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NATURAL RESOURCE GOVERNANCE AND THE POLITICS OF KNOWLEDGE: A CASE STUDY OF THE KAMOETHWAY RIVER VALLEY IN MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรรมาภิบาลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมกับการเมืองของความรู้: กรณีศึกษาหุบเขาลำน้ำกาม๊อตทเวย์ในเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.727
Abstract
With rising international investment interest in Myanmar, natural resources have become an increasingly important issue of governance. The Kamoethway River Valley in the Tanintharyi Region reflects this concern due to expanding extractive and development industries, opportunities borne as a result of an agreed ceasefire between the Myanmar Government and the Karen National Union (KNU). Such initiatives have placed strain on the natural resources in the area, once abundant and still depended on by local communities. This unsustainable activity has acquired the attention of leading international conservation organisations and as a result has lead to efforts in reserving protected areas. The purpose of this Thesis is to discuss the politics of knowledge that surround the issues of natural resource governance arising as a result of the numerous stakeholders involved. This Thesis takes a community-level approach and aims to unearth the complexities surrounding knowledge production and use and the impact this has on governance. The research used a qualitative methodology, including over 40 interviews and a number of focus group discussions with members of the Kamoethway River Valley Community, leading CSOs and NGOs in the area. A key priority of this research is to identify the impact the contestation of knowledge has on local communities and how knowledge can be used as a tool with which to participate in natural resource governance. Key findings as a result of the undertaken research indicate that despite the overall clarity and linear understanding of natural resource governance, underlying dynamics, such as the politics of knowledge, complicate and indirectly impact those most dependent on natural resources. Results have shown that with increasing development ventures in Kamoethway, comes an increase in knowledge contestation that often disregards the voice of local communities. This has often led to local communities being accused of anti-development sentiments further alienating them from decision-making processes. This Thesis concludes that local communities hold the capacity, knowledge and willingness for development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยความสนใจจากต่างประเทศในการลงทุนในประเทศเมียนมาร์เพิ่มขึ้น ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติจึงกลายเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในเรื่องระบบการจัดการมากขึ้น หมู่บ้านริมแม่น้ำขมอดเวย์ในมณฑลตะนาวศรีสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงข้อกังวลนี้ได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้เพราะมีการขยายการพัฒนาและแผ้วถางพื้นที่สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมมากขึ้น สถานการณ์ดังกล่าวเหล่านี้เป็นผลจากข้อตกลงหยุดยิงระหว่างรัฐบาลเมียนมาร์และกลุ่มสหภาพกะเหรี่ยงแห่งชาติ อย่างไรก็ดีการริเริ่มพัฒนาพื้นที่ดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อทรัพยากรธรรมาชาติซึ่งเคยอุดมสมบูรณ์และเป็นที่พึ่งพาของชุมชนในพื้นที่ กิจกรรมทั้งหลายซึ่งเกิดขึ้นแต่ถือว่าไม่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนเหล่านี้ ได้ทำให้องค์กรอนุรักษ์ระหว่างประเทศชั้นนำหลาย ๆ องค์กรต่างพากันจับตามอง กระทั่งพากันพยายามช่วยอนุรักษ์ปกป้องพื้นที่ดังกล่าว จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่ออภิปรายเกี่ยวกับการเมืองเรื่ององค์ความรู้ที่อยู่รายล้อมประเด็นระบบการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากมีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการนี้จำนวนมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวทางการศึกษาระดับชุมชนและมุ่งเน้นที่จะเปิดเผยความซับซ้อนที่มีผลต่อการผลิตและการปรับใช้องค์ความรู้นี้ ตลอดจนผลกระทบที่เกิดต่อระบบการจัดการ ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์มากกว่า 40 ครั้ง และการจัดสนทนากลุ่มในหมู่ชาวบ้านชุมชมริมแม่น้ำขมอดเวย์ซึ่งนำโดยองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมและองค์กรเอกชนหลายองค์กรที่ทำงานในพื้นที่ ประเด็นหลักในการวิจัยนี้ก็เพื่อระบุผลกระทบซึ่งเกิดจากการโต้เถียงกันในเรื่ององค์ความรู้ต่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น อีกทั้งตอบคำถามว่าองค์ความรู้นั้นสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อให้ชุมชนเข้าร่วมระบบการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติได้อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าถึงแม้จะมีการให้ความกระจ่างโดยรวมและทำความเข้าใจโดยตรงเกี่ยวกับระบบจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ แต่พลวัตเบื้องหลังการระบบการจัดการ เช่น การเมืองเรื่ององค์ความรู้ ก็ทำให้เกิดความซับซ้อนและส่งผลทางอ้อมต่อผู้ที่ต้องพึ่งพาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่า เมื่อมีการร่วมลงทุนเชิงพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นในบริเวณขมอดเวย์นั้นเรื่อย ๆ สิ่งที่ตามมาคือการโต้เถียงในเรื่ององค์ความรู้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นตาม แต่กลับถูกมองว่าเป็นเพียงเสียงจากชุมชนท้องถิ่นเท่านั้น เหตุนี้มักนำไปสู่ข้อกล่าวหาที่ว่าชุมชนท้องถิ่นมักมีทัศนคติต่อต้านการพัฒนา มิหนำซ้ำยิ่งเป็นการผลักดันชุมชนให้ออกห่างจากกระบวนตัดสินใจต่าง ๆ อีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยที่แท้พบว่าชุมชนท้องถิ่นนั้นมีศักยภาพ ความรู้ความเข้าใจ และความยินดีต่อการพัฒนา
Creative Commons License