Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IDENTIFICATION AND ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY OF ENDOPHYTIC ACTINOMYCETES ISOLATED FROM MEDICINAL PLANTS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของแอคติโนมัยสีทเอนโดไฟท์ที่แยกได้จากพืชสมุนไพรในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Pattama Pittayakhajonwut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.665
Abstract
Forty-seven actinomycetes were isolated from leaves, stems and roots of seven medicinal plants, Catharanthus roseus, Stemona sp., Phyllanthus amarus, Pseuderanthemum graciliflorum, Phyllanthuspulcher, Vernoniacinerea and Ophiorrhiza sp. by using starch-casein, humic acid-vitamin and water agar. They were identified as Streptomyces (14 isolates), Amycolatopsis (1 isolate), Nocardia (5 isolates), Micromonospora (6 isolates), Microbispora (15 isolates) and Nonomuraea (6 isolates) based on phenotypic and genotypic characteristics. On the basis of 16S rRNA gene sequences analysis, Streptomyces (2 isolates), PA1-07 was similar to Streptomyces curacoi JCM 4219T (98.75%) while VC1-01 was similar to S. coelurescens JCM 4360T (99.04%). Amycolatopsis (1 isolate), ST1-08 was similar to Amycolatopsis pretoriensis JCM 12673T (99.17%). Nocardia (1 isolate), ST1-06 was similar to Nocardia araoensis JCM 12118T (99.03%). Microbispora (7 isolates), CR1-01, CR1-04, CR1-07, CR1-08 and CR1-11 were similar to Microbispora rosea subsp. rosea JCM 3006T (98.83-99.17%) while CR1-09 was similar to M. hainanensis JCM 19666T (98.98-99.93%) and OH1-01 was similar to M. corallina JCM 10267T (98.96%). Nonomuraea (1 isolate), PA1-10 was similar to Nonomuraea candida JCM 15928T (98.31%). The ethyl acetate extract of these isolates were screened for antimicrobial activity based on disc diffusion method. The crude extract of CR1-01 and CR1-08 showed antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538. The crude extract of CR1-01 and CR1-05 showed against Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341. Whereas, the crude extract of ST1-02 and ST1-05 exhibited against Candida albicans ATCC 10231.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอคติโนมัยสีทจำนวน 47 ไอโซเลต ซึ่งแยกได้จากใบ ลำต้น และรากของพืชสมุนไพร มีแพงพวยฝรั่ง หนอนตายหยาก ลูกใต้ใบ ร่องไม้ ว่านธรณีสาร หญ้าดอกขาว และ Ophiorrhiza sp. โดยใช้อาหาร วุ้น starch-casein, humic acid-vitamin และ water agar จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ และจีโนไทป์ สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์แอคติโนมัยสีทเหล่านี้ได้เป็นสกุล Streptomyces 14 ไอโซเลต, Amycolatopsis 1 ไอโซเลต, Nocardia 5 ไอโซเลต, Micromonospora 6 ไอโซเลต, Microbispora 15 ไอโซเลต และ Nonomuraea 6 ไอโซเลต จากผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rRNA gene เป็นสกุล Streptomyces 2 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ PA1-07 คล้ายคลึงกับ Streptomyces curacoi JCM 4219T (98.75%) และ VC1-01 คล้ายคลึงกับ S. coelurescens JCM 4360T (99.04%) สกุล Amycolatopsis 1 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ ST1-08 คล้ายคลึงกับ Amycolatopsis pretoriensis JCM 12673T (99.17%) สกุล Nocardia 1 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ ST1-06 คล้ายคลึงกับ Nocardia araoensis JCM 12118T (99.03%) สกุล Microbispora 7 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ CR1-01, CR1-04, CR1-07, CR1-08 และ CR1-11 คล้ายคลึงกับ Microbispora rosea subsp. rosea JCM 3006T (98.83-99.17%) ในขณะที่ CR1-09 และ OH1-01 คล้ายคลึงกับ M. hainanensis JCM 19666T (98.98%) และ M. corallina JCM 10267T (98.96%) ตามลำดับ และสกุล Nonomuraea 1 ไอโซเลต ได้แก่ PA1-10 คล้ายคลึงกับ Nonomuraea candida JCM 15928T (98.31%) จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทของไอโซเลตเหล่านี้ โดยวิธี disc diffusion พบว่าสารสกัดจากไอโซเลต CR1-01 และ CR1-08 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538 สารสกัดจาก CR1-01 และ CR1-05 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341 ส่วนสารสกัดจาก ST1-02 กับ ST1-05 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Candida albicans ATCC 10231
Creative Commons License