Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF TASK-BASED INSTRUCTION AND NOTICING THE GAP ON ENGLISH SPEAKING ABILITY OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติและการสังเกตความแตกต่างทางภาษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ra-shane Meesri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.212
Abstract
The objectives of the study were to: (1) investigate the effects of task-based instruction and noticing the gap on students’ English speaking ability; and (2) explore students’ opinions toward the use of task-based instruction and noticing the gap on English speaking ability. The participants were 18 first-year students in the first semester of the academic year 2014 at Bangkok Institute of Theology, Christian University of Thailand for the quantitative method; and 6 out of the 18 students for the qualitative method. The data collection instruments were English speaking pre-test and post-test, transcriptions, stimulated recall, and interview questions. Wilcoxon signed ranks test was used for quantitative data analysis, and content analysis was used for qualitative data analysis. The results revealed that (1) the students’ English speaking ability post-test scores were higher than the pre-test scores at a significant level (p<0.05). The scores increased in the task that required short utterances more than those that required long utterances. The students noticed grammatical range and accuracy the most, then fluency and coherence, pronunciation, and lexical resource respectively. (2) The students felt positive toward the instruction e.g. they experienced a new way of learning and became confident in speaking English. However, some problems occurred regarding the students e.g. some of them could not correctly form the intended messages and lacked confidence to notice the gap alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติและการสังเกตความแตกต่างทางภาษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ (2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติและการสังเกตความแตกต่างทางภาษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชั้นปี 1 ปีการศึกษา 2557 สถาบันกรุงเทพคริสตศาสนศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยคริสเตียนจำนวน 18 คนในวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และนักศึกษา 6 คนจาก 18 คนในวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลได้แก่แบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน การถอดเสียง การเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังโดยวิธีการบอกกระบวนการคิด และคำถามสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้ Wilcoxon signed ranks test และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนของนักเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 และคะแนนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในชิ้นงานที่ต้องการคำพูดที่สั้นมากกว่าชื้นงานที่ต้องการคำพูดที่ยาว นักศึกษาสังเกตไวยากรณ์และความถูกต้องได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือความคล่องและสหนัย การออกเสียง และคำศัพท์ ตามลำดับ (2) นักศึกษารู้สึกเชิงบวกต่อการสอน เช่น ได้เรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีใหม่ และมีความมั่นใจในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างไรก็ตามมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับนักศึกษาเกิดขึ้น เช่น นักศึกษาบางคนไม่สามารถสร้างสารที่ตั้งใจได้อย่างถูกต้อง และขาดความมั่นใจในการสังเกตความแตกต่างทางภาษาคนเดียว
Share
COinS