Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH EARLY NEONATAL DEATH IN NORTH OKKLAPA TOWNSHIP HOSPITAL YANGON DIVISION MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตายของทารกแรกเกิดในระยะ 7 วันแรกในโรงพยาบาลนอร์ทโอกคลาปา ย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1990
Abstract
With all progress in reducing neonatal mortality in last decade, in the low income country still yet to achieve the MDGs. Estimated 450 newborns die in every hour around the world but almost 99% of them came from the low and middle income countries. It is the important health indicator in measuring the country health profile. The purpose of this paper is to identify the factors associated with the neonatal mortality from the delivery cases from North OkklaPa Hospital. A cross-sectional study was conducted in North OkkalPa Hospital, Myanmar. 2000 mothers who delivered at NOGH on Jan- 2014 to Dec-2014 were selected from the hospital records. Information concerning both mothers and children were reviewed by using secondary data from the patient information recorded in the neonatal and obstetric wards. Chi-square analysis was used to establish the associated factors. For the complex sample design, the data were analyzed using multiple logistic regressions. During the study period, out of 2000 mothers 30 neonatal deaths were identified. In the multiple regression models, odds of having neonatal deaths was higher in the grand multiparous mothers (OR= 4.08; 95% CI: 1.17, 6.06), mother with less than 4 ANC visits (8.8; 95% CI: 1.7, 43), newborns with normal birth weight had lower risks (OR=0.002, 95% CI: 0.00, 0.021), baby with term delivery (OR=0.09; 95% CI: 0.010, 0.960) compare to the preterm baby. Public health intervention aiming at the lowering neonatal mortality should addressed the extending of the maternal health care program where most of the factors can be prevented such as birth spacing, promoting micro and macro nutrition and monitoring the health of the mothers, which will significantly influence the interventions to reduce the neonatal mortality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดอัตราการตายของทารกแรกเกิดในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาของประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำยังคงไม่บรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาแห่งสหัสวรรษ ทารกแรกเกิดประมาณ 450 รายเสียชีวิตทุกชั่วโมงในทั่วโลก แต่เกือบ 99% ของพวกเขามาจากประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำและปานกลาง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นตัวบ่งชี้สุขภาพที่สำคัญในการวัดรายละเอียดด้านสุขภาพของประเทศ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการระบุปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเสียชีวิตของทารกแรกเกิดจากกรณีการคลอดจากในโรงพยาบาลโอกะลาปะเหนือ เมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศพม่า การวิจัยแบบตัดขวางนี้ได้ดำเนินการในโรงพยาบาลโอกะลาปะเหนือ มารดา 2000 คนที่คลอดในโรงพยาบาลแห่งนี้ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2557 ถึง ธันวาคม 2557 ได้รับการคัดเลือกจากบันทึกของโรงพยาบาล ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแม่และเด็กได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่ถูกบันทึกไว้ในหอผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิดและการคลอดบุตร การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแคว์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ในช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา พบว่ามีทารกแรกเกิดเสียชีวิต 30 รายในจำนวนมารดา 2000 คน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก พบว่า อัตราการเสียชีวิตของทารกแรกเกิดสูงในมารดาที่มีการตั้งครรภ์มากกว่า 5 ครั้ง (OR= 4.08; 95% CI: 1.17, 6.06) สำหรับมารดาที่มีการฝากครรภ์น้อยกว่า 4 ครั้ง (OR = 8.8; 95% CI: 1.7, 43) ในเด็กแรกเกิดที่มีน้ำหนักตัวปกติมีความเสี่ยงต่ำ (OR=0.002, 95% CI: 0.00, 0.021) และในเด็กที่คลอดตามกำหนด (OR=0.09; 95% CI: 0.010, 0.960) เมื่อเทียบกับเด็กที่คลอดก่อนกำหนด ผลของโปรแกรมสาธารณสุขที่มีเป้าหมายในการลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของทารกแรกเกิดควรเพิ่มโปรแกรมการดูแลสุขภาพของมารดา ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สามารถป้องกันการเสียชีวิตของทารกแรกเกิด เช่น การเว้นช่วงการมีบุตร การส่งเสริมโภชนาการระดับจุลภาคและมหภาค และการติดตามสุขภาพของมารดา ซึ่งจะมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของผลของโปรแกรมเพื่อลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตของทารกแรกเกิด
Creative Commons License