Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life cycle assessment of asphalt: a focus of end of life and reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมและพลังงานตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตโดยเน้นการศึกษาการจัดการแอสฟัลต์ที่ถูกใช้แล้วและการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Thawach Chatchupong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2094
Abstract
Asphalt is an important product of oil refineries-that is extensively used for road pavement. When an asphalt concrete pavement reaches the end of its designed life, the road surfacing is milled, creating a milling waste material known as re-claimed asphalt pavement (RAP) containing aggregate and asphalt binder. In this study, a cradle-to-grave life cycle assessment (LCA) was performed to evaluate the environmental impacts of hot-mixed asphalt (HMA) and warm-mixed asphalt (WMA) in terms of global warming potential (GWP) and energy input, with a focus on different end-of-life management scenarios of the asphalt pavement and the use of RAP. The study scope covered the entire life cycle of asphalt including raw materials, production, pavement (use) and end of life. The studied end-of-life processes were reuse (cold in-place recycling), recycle (hot in-place and in-plant recycling) and landfill (disposal). The functional unit was set to be 7 m x i km x 0.05 m of road pavement. The inventory data were collected from both primary and secondary data and analyzed by using commercial LCA software, Sima Pro 7.3. The results show that recycling is the best end-of-life management for asphalt pavement. WMA has better performance than HMA in both GWP and energy consumption, but the bene- fits are not significant (<5 %). The comparison between the BAU (business as usual) case and the best case of HMA and WMA revealed a reduction of energy consumption by ~8 % and GHG emission by ~22 %.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและพลังงานของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตโดยเน้นศึกษาการจัดการแอสฟัลต์ที่ถูกใช้แล้วและการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบระหว่างแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตแบบใช้ความร้อนต่ำกับแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตแบบใช้ความร้อนปกติแบบเดิมโดยใช้กระบวนการประเมินผลกระทบตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตในการวิเคราะห์การศึกษา นี้จะทำการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบโดยจะเน้นศึกษาในส่วนของแอสฟัลต์ที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานและเทคโนโลยีในการจัดการแอสฟัลต์ที่ถูกใช้แล้วรวมไปถึงเทคโนโลยีในการนำแอสฟัลต์กลับมาใช้ใหม่ ทั้งนี้การศึกษายังครอบคลุมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนในการจัดการแอสฟัลต์ที่ถูกใช้แล้วในประเทศไทยและนำเสนอแผนของสัดส่วนในการจัดการแอสฟัลต์ที่ถูกใช้แล้วที่ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคตโดยในการศึกษาจะนำแอสฟัลต์แบบใช้ความร้อนต่ำและแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตแบบใช้ความร้อนปกติมาเปรียบเทียบกันขอบเขตของการศึกษาครอบคลุมตลอดวัฏจักรตั้งแต่วัตถุดิบการผลิตแอสฟัลต์ การขนส่ง การปูถนน จนถึงการกำจัดและการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตโดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีหน่วยของการศึกษา คือถนนขนาดความกว้าง 7 เมตรความยาว 1 กิโลเมตรและความหนา 5 เซนติเมตรข้อมูลต่าง ๆที่เก็บรวบรวมจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม Sima Pro 7.3 ด้วยวิธี Eco-Indicator 95 และ CML baseline 2000 เพื่อประเมินภาระด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านต่าง ๆโดยเน้นที่ผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อนและพลังงานที่ใช้จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าหากมีการนำแอสฟัลต์กลับมาใช้ใหม่ในกระบวนการใช้ความร้อน ทั้งแบบผลิตที่โรงงานและแบบผลิต ณ จุดรื้อถอนจะสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ดีกว่าการนำกลับไปใช้ใหม่ในรูปหินรองพื้นถนนและการนำไปฝังกลบ นอกจากนี้แอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตแบบใช้ความร้อนต่ำมีผลกระทบด้านภาวะโลกร้อนและพลังงานที่ใช้ในกระบวนการต่ำกว่าแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตแบบใช้ความร้อนปกติ แต่ต่ำกว่าไม่มาก ซึ่งคาดว่าการลดอุณหภูมิในการผลิตมากขึ้นจะช่วยลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นด้วย
Creative Commons License