Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of informational support via line application program combined with Thai style Qigong practice on preoperative anxiety in breast cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.503
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมสนับสนุนข้อมูลผ่านไลน์แอพพลิเคชั่นร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กงวิถีไทยต่อความวิตกกังวลก่อนการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการนัดหมายเพื่อผ่าตัด Mastectomy และ Breast Conserving Surgery ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงคุณสมบัติตามที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ด้วย อายุ วิธีการผ่าตัดและการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดก่อนผ่าตัด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมสนับสนุนข้อมูลผ่านไลน์แอพพลิเคชั่นร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กงวิถีไทยเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนผ่าตัด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 3 ชุด คือ 1) เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ STAI Form Y-I 2) เครื่องมือทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมสนับสนุนข้อมูลผ่านไลน์แอพพลิเคชั่นร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กงวิถีไทย 3) เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามความรู้เรื่องโรคมะเร็งเต้านมและการผ่าตัด, แบบสอบถามความรู้เรื่องการเตรียมสุขภาพก่อนการผ่าตัดและประโยชน์ของชี่กง และแบบบันทึกการทำชี่กง ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ทดสอบค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาคอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.88 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมในกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดภายหลังการทดลองของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a quasi-experimental pre-posttest control group design, aimed to study the effect of Informational Support via Line Application Program combined with Thai Style Qigong Practice on preoperative anxiety in breast cancer patients. The participants were breast cancer patients who got an appointment for mastectomy and breast conserving surgery at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The participants were assigned to control and experimental groups, 22 subjects in each group. They were matched pairs by age, type of surgery and neoadjuvant chemotherapy. The experimental group received the program for 2 weeks before surgery, while the control group received routine nursing care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) data collection tools including demographic data form and the State Anxiety Inventory form Y-I, 2) the experimental tool is the Informational Support via Line Application Program combined with Thai Style Qigong Practice, and 3) the experimental monitoring tools are knowledge questionnaire related to breast cancer and surgery, knowledge questionnaire related to preoperative health preparation and qigong benefits and qigong practice record form. The content validity had verified by 5 professional experts. The STAI Form Y-I had Cronbach’s Alpha reliability as of 0.88. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used in data analysis. The result concluded that: 1. The preoperative anxiety of patients with breast cancer in the experimental group after receive the program was significantly lower than that of the pretest phase (p<.05). 2. The preoperative anxiety at the posttest of patients with breast cancer in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (p<.05).
Creative Commons License