Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of essential oils and RAPD fingerprints of Curcuma and Kaempferia plants in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยง่ายและลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีของพืชสกุล Curcuma และ Kaempferia ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witchuda Thanakijcharoeenpath
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.698
Abstract
Twenty-two Curcuma species and five Kaempferia species in Thailand were investigated for essential oil constituents in the rhizomes by Gas Chromatography - Mass Spectroscopy (GC-MS) analysis and for genetic markers by RAPD fingerprinting. The obtained data were used in studying phylogenetic relationships among species belonging to each of the two genera. The classification of the plants based on essential oil constituents was found to be in agreement with that based on RAPD profiles. Furthermore, both of the classifications were found to relate with morphological characters of the plants. This study gave some information on chemical and RAPD markers which might be useful for classification or identification of Curcuma and Kaempferia plants. In addition, the phylogenetic relationships of some unidentified Curcuma species with the identified species have been revealed, providing additional information for further identification of the unidentified species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุล Curcuma จำนวน 22 ชนิด และ Kaempferia จำนวน 5 ชนิดในระเทศไทย ถูกนำมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยง่ายในส่วนเหง้าโดยวิธี Gas Chromatography - Mass Spectroscopy (GC-MS) และศึกษาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมโดยอาศัยลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดี ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการระหว่างพืชในแต่ละสกุล จากการศึกษาพบว่าการจำแนกกลุ่มพืชบนพื้นฐานข้อมูลขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยง่ายมีความสอดคล้องกับการจำแนกกลุ่มพืชบนพื้นฐานข้อมูลของลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดี และพบว่าการจำแนกกลุ่มพืชทั้งสองแบบมีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์ของพืช การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลของเครื่องหมายทางเคมีและเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่อาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการจำแนกกลุ่มพืชหรือการระบุชนิดของพืชในสกุล Curcuma และ Kaempferia นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้ทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการระหว่างพืชในสกุล Curcuma ที่ยังไม่ได้ระบุชนิดกับพืชที่ระบุชนิดแล้วซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชที่ยังไม่ได้ระบุชนิดต่อไป
Share
COinS