Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of chelating agent Type on equilibrium solubility of calcium and magnesium soap scum in different surfactant systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารดีแลนท์ที่มีต่อค่าสมดุลการละลายของครามไคลสบู่แคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมภายใต้สภาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดต่าง ๆ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1899
Abstract
Soap scum can be removed by using an appropriate surfactant with a chelating agent. However, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), one of the most widely used chelating agents has low biodegradability and is suspected to be toxic to aquatic life. The purpose of this research was to investigate an approach to dissolve different types of soap scum by using different surfactants with various biodegradable chelating agents. The solubilities of two soap scum (calcium stearate, Ca(C₁₈)₂ and magnesium stearate, Mg(C₁₈)₂) were investigated at various solution pHs (from 4 to 11) and different types of surfactants: methyl ester sulfonate (MES) as an anionic surfactant, alcohol ethoxylate with 9 ethylene oxide groups (EO9) as a nonionic surfactant, and dimethyldodecylamine oxice (DDAO) as an amphoteric surfactant in the presence of different biodegradable chelating agents: ethylenediaminedisuccinic acid (EDDS) and glutamatediacetic acid (GLDA). The highest equilibrium solubility of any soap scum was observed at a pH of 11 with DDAO and GLDA. In addition, the calcium soap scum system had higher equilibrium solubility than the magnesium soap scum system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คราบสกปรกหรือคราบไคลสบู่สามารถกำจัดออกได้ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมกับสารคีแลนท์ ทว่าเอทิลีนไดอะมีนเตตระอะซิติคแอซิด (EDTA) ซึ่งเป็นสารคีแลนท์ที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายนั้นมีการย่อยสลายในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ต่ำมาก และอาจเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อที่จะขจัดคราบไคลสบู่ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดต่าง ๆ ประกอบกับการใช้สารคีแลนท์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้โดยใช้โมเดลของคราบไคลสบู่ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น 2 ชนิด คือ คราบไคลสบู่แคลเซียมและคราบไคลสบู่แมกนีเซียม ภายใต้สารละลายที่ค่าพีเอช 4 ถึง 11 ในสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ คือเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต (MES), สารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุ คือแอลกอฮอล์เอทอกซิเลทที่มีเอทิลีนออกไซด์ 9 กลุ่ม (EO9) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีทั้งประจุลบและบวก คือไดเมทิลโดเดคซิลลามีนออกไซด์ (DDAO) พร้อมกันนี้สารคีแลนท์ที่ใช้เป็นแบบย่อยสลายได้ มีด้วยกัน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เอทิลีนไดอะมีนไดซัคซินิคแอซิด (EDDS ) และกลูตาเมทไดอะซิติคแอซิด (GLDA) จากการทดลองพบว่าค่าการละลายของคราบไคลสบู่ที่สูงที่สุดอยู่ในระบบที่มีการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวไดเมทิลโดเดคซิลลามีนออกไซด์ (DDAO) พร้อมกับสารคีแลนท์กลูตาเมทไดอะซิติคแอซิด (GLDA) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคราบไคลสบู่ชนิดแคลเซียมมีค่าการละลายที่สูงกว่าในคราบไคลสบู่แมกนีเซียมอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License