Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITIES OF (+)–USNIC ACID ON BACILLUS CEREUS AND BACILLUS SUBTILIS IN VITRO AND IN VIVO USING THAI SILKWORM MODEL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของกรดอุสนิคต่อเชื้อบาซิลัส ซีเรียสและบาซิลัส ซับติลิสจากการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและแบบในกายโดยใช้หนอนไหมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santad Chanprapaph
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2026
Abstract
B. cereus and B. subtilis not only continue to cause serious clinical problems through food poisoning, but also show natural resistance to some antimicrobial drugs. One of the key factors enabling pathogen to resist to antimicrobial drugs is the ability to form biofilm. This study was aimed to evaluate the antimicrobial activity, inhibitory effect of biofilm formation including time to kill B. cereus and B. subtilis of (+)-usnic acid. Antimicrobial activity was determined by broth microdilution method. MIC of (+)-usnic acid for B. cereus and B. subtilis was the same (62.50 µg/ml), whereas MBC of (+)-usnic acid for B. cereus and B. subtilis were 125 and 250 µg/ml, respectively. The antimicrobial activities of (+)-usnic acid against B. cereus was more effective than that on B. subtilis. Time kill studies showed that (+)-usnic acid exerted both bacteriostatic and bactericidal depending on concentration used and incubation time observed against B. cereus and B. subtilis. The result also indicated that bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity of (+)-usnic acid and ampicillin were concentration dependent. Furthermore, (+)-usnic acid had inhibitory effect on biofilm formation in a concentration dependent manner as well ranging from concentration equal or greater than half of MIC value with statistical significance comparing with negative control (p<0.05). Therefore, this study showed that (+)-usnic acid had both antimicrobial and antibiofilm formation activities on B.cereus and B.subtilis. In vivo study, silkworm were utilized for efficacy testing of compounds. ED50 of (+)usnic acid and ampicillin were 3.56 mg/ml and 0.23 mg/ml respectively for B. cereus, whereas ED50 of the(+)-usnic acid and ampicillin for B. subtilis were 3.92 mg/ml and 1.01 mg/ml respectively. Therefore, these findings showed that (+)-usnic acid had antimicrobial activities against B. cereus and B. subtilis both in in vitro and in vivo. Inhibition of biofilm formation may play an important role for the mechanism of action for antimicrobial activity shown.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บาซิลลัส ซีเรียส และบาซิลลัส ซับติลิส เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่นอกจากจะมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอาหารเป็นพิษแล้ว ปัจจุบันพบว่ามีการดื้อยาของเชื้อแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้มากขึ้น ซึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการดื้อยาของเชื้อคือความสามารถในการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิลม์ รวมทั้งระยะเวลาในการฆ่าเชื้อ B. cereus และ B. subtilils ของกรดอุสนิค จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพโดยวิธี broth microdilution พบว่า ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของกรดอุสนิค (1MIC) ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ B. cereus และ B. subtilils มีค่าเท่ากับ 62.50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เท่ากัน ในขณะที่ค่า MBC คือ 125 และ 250 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ กรดอุสนิคมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ B.cereus มากกว่า B. subtilils ส่วนการศึกษา time kill พบว่ากรดอุสนิคออกฤทธิ์ได้ทั้งแบบ bacteriostatic และ bactericidal โดยการออกฤทธิ์เป็นแบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่ม จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการออกฤทธิ์แบบ bacteriostatic และ bactericidal ของกรดอุสนิคและแอมพิซิลินเป็นแบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น นอกจากนี้กรดอุสนิคยังสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิลม์ โดยความสามารถในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิลม์ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของกรดอุสนิค กรดอุสนิคที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 1/2 MIC ขึ้นไป สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิลม์ของเชื้อ B. cereus และ B. subtilils ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง ซึ่งได้นำหนอนไหมไทยมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อของกรดอุสนิคและแอมพิซิลิน พบว่าความเข้มข้นของกรดอุสนิคและแอมพิซิลินที่ทำให้หนอนไหมรอดชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อ B. cereus ได้ 50% มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.56 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 0.23 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนกรดอุสนิคและแอมพิซิลินที่ทำให้หนอนไหมติดเชื้อ B. subtilis ได้ 50% มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.92 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 1.01 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่ากรดอุสนิคและแอมพิซิลินมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อ B. cereus และ B. subtilils ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลองโดยมีกลไกการต้านเชื้อส่วนหนึ่งผ่านทางการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิลม์
Creative Commons License