Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to sleep quality in patients with acute coronary syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.501
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงหาความสัมพันธ์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลัน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ ความรุนแรงของอาการเจ็บหน้าอก ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล สถานะการสูบบุหรี่ อาการเหนื่อยล้า กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 152 คน ซึ่งคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจากโรงพยาบาลสองแห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการเจ็บหน้าอก แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล แบบประเมินอาการเหนื่อยล้า และแบบวัดคุณภาพการนอนหลับ ซึ่งแบบสอบถามมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แอลฟาครอนบาค มากกว่าเท่ากับ 0.70 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยายและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 84.9) มีคุณภาพการนอนหลับดี ความวิตกกังวล สถานะการสูบบุหรี่ อาการเหนื่อยล้า และ ภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับ (r= -.197, -.175, -.440, -.528; p< .05) ส่วนความรุนแรงของอาการเจ็บหน้าอกไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This correlation research aims to examine sleep quality and related factors in 152 patients with acute coronary artery disease. The potential participants were recruited from the two selected hospitals in Bangkok, using purposive sampling. Within the context of the theory of unpleasant symptoms, the selected factors included severity of chest pain, depression, anxiety, smoking status, and fatigue. Research instruments consist of demographic data sheet, Severity of chest pain scale, Depression scale, Anxiety scale, Fatigue scale and Sleep scale. The values of Cronbach’s Alpha on all scales were 0.70 or higher. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson product moment correlation. The findings revealed the majority of participants (84.9%) had good quality of sleep. Anxiety, depression, smoking status, and fatigue were significantly related to quality of sleep (r= -.197, -.528, -.175, -.440; p< .05, respectively). Severity of chest pain had no relationship with quality of sleep.
Creative Commons License