Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT AND MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES OF END-OF-LIFE TELEVISION WASTE IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมและแผนยุทธศาสตร์การจัดการซากโทรทัศน์เมื่อสิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1876
Abstract
In Thailand, television transmission technology was switched from analog to digital system since 2014. These resulted in increasing number of unused televisions and becoming massive television waste problems and intensify environmental impact in the near future. The concerning issues began from hazardous materials contained in large amount of television wastes. If lack of proper management, these are possibilities to contaminate in environment and impact the human health. Therefore, this study aims to evaluate environmental impacts between landfilling and recycling approach from CRT, LCD and LED television at end of life stage by applying life cycle analysis (LCA). The analysis used the SimaPro7.3.3 program under the ReCiPe 2008 assessment method. Furthermore, this research simulate situations in the future and evaluated the potential future impact during 2014-2023 (10 years) from different scenarios management scheme including: (1) 100% landfilling | (2) 5% recycling and 95% landfilling, (3) 20% recycling and 80% landfilling. This study also conducted public surveys to investigate appropriate management planning in Thailand The results found that each type of television has different amounts of toxic substances and recyclable materials. So, effect to environmental and television waste management depends on each type of model. For the endpoint impact assessment, CRT landfilling could contribute the highest negative burdens to the ecosystem and resource depletion impact following by LCD and LED television screen, respectively. For LCD landfilling could contribute the highest negative burdens to the human health impact following by CRT and LED respectively. Recycling approach can reduce the environmental burden due to the avoided of primary material production stages. Particularly, recycling CRT contributes the most environmental advantage from this scheme more than recycling LCD and LED television screen. The scenario analysis results found that the higher percentage of recycling of TV wastes will correspond with the better environment quality compared to landfilling which yields negative environmental impact. This study developed 3 recommended strategies of television management improvement in Thailand including: (1) Recommendation from life cycle impact assessment to reduce overall impact from television equipment (2) Raise public awareness and increase participation in television waste management, (3) Increase effective management and collection of used electronics and establish the recycling TV system in Thailand, (4) Increase incentives for promoting electronic waste collection for recycling system. All strategies need corporation among all stakeholders to implement waste management plan successfully.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการรับส่งสัญญาณโทรทัศน์ จากระบบอนาล็อกทีวีเป็นดิจิตอลทีวีเริ่มต้นตั้งแต่ปี 2557 ส่งผลให้ปริมาณขยะโทรทัศน์ที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น และส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ในอนาคต เนื่องจากมีสารอันตรายที่อยู่ภายอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวหากไม่ได้รับการจัดการที่เหมาะสมจะปนเปื้อนต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพอนามัยได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการฝังกลบเปรียบเทียบกับการรีไซเคิลของอุปกรณ์โทรทัศน์สามชนิด ได้แก่ CRT LCD และ LED ที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานโดยการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (life cycle assessment) และวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรม SimaPro 7.3.3 ร่วมกับการประมวลผลด้วยวิธี ReCiPe 2008 งานวิจัยนี้ได้จำลองสถานการณ์ต่างๆในอนาคตรวมถึงคาดการณ์ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการจัดการขยะโทรทัศน์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2557-2566 (10 ปี) โดยคาดการณ์ผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์การจัดการที่แตกต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย (1) ฝังกลบทั้งหมด (2) รีไซเคิล 5% และฝังกลบ 95% (3) รีไซเคิล 20%และฝังกลบ 80% และในการวิจัยได้จัดทำแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของประชาชน สำหรับการวางแผนการจัดการที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่า โทรทัศน์แต่ละชนิด มีองค์ประกอบของสารอันตรายและวัสดุที่สามารถรีไซเคิลในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน จึงส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและการจัดการขยะโทรทัศน์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ผลการประเมินผลกระทบต่อ ระบบนิเวศ และ ทรัพยากร พบว่าการฝังกลบ จอโทรทัศน์ชนิดCRT ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด ผลกระทบลำดับรองลงมาคือจอโทรทัศน์ชนิด LCD และ LED ตามลำดับ และผลการประเมินผลกระทบต่อ สุขภาพ พบว่าการฝังกลบ จอโทรทัศน์ชนิด LCD ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด ผลกระทบลำดับรองลงมาคือจอโทรทัศน์ชนิด CRT และ LED ตามลำดับ ส่วนเทคโนโลยีการรีไซเคิลพบว่าสามารถทำให้ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมลดลงเนื่องจาก การรีไซเคิลได้ชดเชยผลกระทบที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตในขั้นต้น การรีไซเคิลโทรทัศน์ชนิด CRT ส่งผลดีกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุดเทียบกับ จอโทรทัศน์ชนิด LCD และ LED ผลการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์จำลองของการจัดการขยะโทรทัศน์ พบว่าในทุกอุปกรณ์หากมีการนำมารีไซเคิลเป็นสัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะสามารถส่งผลดีด้านบวกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มากขึ้นตามลำดับ เทียบกับสถานการณฝังกลบ พบว่าส่งผลกระทบด้านลบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยได้มีข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการอุปกรณ์โทรทัศน์ที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้อย่างเหมาะสม 3 ยุทธศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย (1) การลดปริมาณผลกระทบของขยะโทรทัศน์ทั้งสามชนิดที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยนำผลกระทบที่คำนวณได้จริงจากการศึกษามาประกอบการพิจารณา(2) การเพิ่มความตระหนักต่อ สถานการณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมรับผิดชอบในการจัดการขยะโทรทัศน์อย่างถูกต้อง (3) การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บ การจัดตั้งระบบการรีไซเคิลโทรทัศน์ที่เหมาะสม (4) การเพิ่มแรงจูงใจในการเก็บรวบรวมขยะซากโทรทัศน์ให้ได้มากที่สุด โดยต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากผู้เกี่ยวข้องทุกภาคส่วนเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการนำขยะโทรทัศน์เข้าสู่กระบวนการรีไซเคิล และจัดการสำเร็จอย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม
Creative Commons License