Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge management and learning process of community food product production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการจัดการความรู้และการเรียนรู้การผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารของชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruangthip Tantipidoke
Second Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.669
Abstract
This study aims to explore knowledge management and learning process of community food product production and to propose key factors for formulating strategies in order to improve knowledge management and learning process on local food production. The qualitative research design was conducted in 6 community food producers. Those were 3 learning center of food production and 3 common community producers which located in Nontaburi province and Lampang province. The data was collected between June 2011-May 2012 with in-depth interview, observation, and informal focus group method. The findings were: the knowledge management processes of each community food producer were differed from other business organization. Those were accessing and capture knowledge from outside sources, and knowledge transfer to outside community through relation of community network. Other KM processes were knowledge creation for use inside community, tacit knowledge capture and sharing, knowledge codifying to explicit knowledge. Learning process was the process which mainly acquired knowledge from master to novice. Most knowledge in community food production was more tacit knowledge than explicit knowledge. There have been more knowledge capture and sharing with people-to-people approach than codifying knowledge. The learning center community producers and the common community producers were not different in managing knowledge of food formulation whereas they have more codifying and transfer of GMP knowledge than the common community producers. The key factors that influenced to KM and learning were collective identity, leadership, social relation, organization goal and public support. The recommendation were to establish learning center and community food production network in order to promote knowledge acquisition, sharing and transferring to other communities, especially to GMP knowledge to promote food safety practice to nationwide community producers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ต้องการค้นหากระบวนการจัดการความรู้และการเรียนรู้ของผู้ผลิตอาหารชุมชน และปัจจัยสำคัญเพื่อกำหนดนโยบายการพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการความรู้และการเรียนรู้ของผู้ผลิตอาหารชุมชน โดยทำการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพในกลุ่มผู้ผลิตอาหารชุมชน จำนวน 6 กลุ่ม จำแนกเป็นศูนย์การเรียนรู้ด้านการผลิตอาหารจำนวน 3 กลุ่มและกลุ่มผู้ผลิตอาหารชุมชนทั่วไปจำนวน 3 กลุ่ม ตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดนนทบุรีและจังหวัดลำปาง ในระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2554 – พฤษภาคม 2555 ด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก สังเกตการณ์ และประชุมกลุ่มแบบไม่เป็นทางการ การศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการจัดการความรู้ของผู้ผลิตอาหารชุมชนแตกต่างจากธุรกิจทั่วไป ได้แก่การเข้าถึงข้อมูลและถอดความรู้จากแหล่งความรู้ภายนอกและการถ่ายทอดความรู้ภายในกลุ่มสู่ภายนอกกลุ่ม จากความสัมพันธ์เชิงเครือข่ายของผู้ผลิตชุมชน กระบวนการจัดการความรู้อื่น ได้แก่ การสร้างความรู้เพื่อใช้ภายในกลุ่ม การถอดความรู้แฝงในบุคคลและแบ่งปันความรู้แก่สมาชิกในกลุ่ม และการถอดชุดความรู้ให้เป็นความรู้ที่ชัดแจ้ง กระบวนการเรียนรู้ได้แก่การเรียนรู้จากผู้ชำนาญการ นอกจากนี้พบว่า ความรู้ในการผลิตอาหารชุมชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นความรู้ที่แฝงในบุคคลมากกว่าความรู้ที่ชัดแจ้ง และมีกระบวนการถอดความรู้และแบ่งปันความรู้ด้วยวิธีถ่ายทอดจากบุคคลสู่บุคคลมากกว่าการถอดเป็นชุดความรู้ที่ชัดแจ้ง กลุ่มผู้ผลิตชุมชนที่เป็นศูนย์การเรียนรู้ด้านการผลิตอาหาร มีกระบวนการจัดการความรู้ด้านสูตรตำรับอาหารไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ผลิตชุมชนทั่วไป ขณะที่การจัดการความรู้ด้านวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิต กลุ่มผู้ผลิตชุมชนที่เป็นศูนย์การเรียนรู้ด้านการผลิตอาหารมีการถอดชุดความรู้ให้เป็นความรู้ที่ชัดแจ้งและถ่ายทอดความรู้สู่ภายนอกกลุ่มที่ชัดเจนกว่ากลุ่มผู้ผลิตชุมชนทั่วไป ปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการจัดการความรู้และการเรียนรู้ของผู้ผลิตชุมชน ได้แก่ อัตลักษณ์ร่วมของกลุ่ม ภาวะผู้นำ ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม เป้าหมายองค์กร และการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้มีการส่งเสริมการจัดตั้งศูนย์การเรียนรู้และเครือข่ายผู้ผลิตอาหารชุมชน เพื่อส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงความรู้ การแบ่งปันในกลุ่มและถ่ายทอดแก่ผู้ผลิตชุมชนอื่น โดยเฉพาะด้านวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเพื่อส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติเพื่ออาหารปลอดภัยแก่ผู้ผลิตชุมชนทั่วประเทศ
Share
COinS