Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical investigation of photoinduced electron transfer in flavodoxin from molecular dynamics simulation data
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสงในฟลาโวดอกซินจากข้อมูลการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Kokpol
Second Advisor
Somsak Pianwanit
Third Advisor
Karl Peter Wolschann
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.863
Abstract
Photoinduced electron transfer (PET) in enzyme plays significant roles in many biological processes. In this work, PET in flavodoxin from Desulfobivrio vulgaris, strain Miyazaki F (FD-DvMF) and from Helicobacter pylori (FD-HP), in which both bind one molecule of FMN as a cofactor, were studied using several molecular modeling techniques. Four FD-DvMF structures (wild type, W59F, Y97F and W59F-Y97F) were generated by homology modeling while the wild type structure of FD-HP was taken from the protein data bank. Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of all five systems were carried out to investigate FMN-enzyme binding interaction as well as their dynamic properties. The decomposition free energy calculations indicate that the 10-loop region has the highest contribution to the binding, which is due to the H-bonding between phosphate subsite and amino acids. Ensemble of conformations obtained from the MD simulations of the five systems was supplied into the Kakitani and Mataga theory to analyze the PET mechanisms by fitting with experimental fluorescence quenching data. It was found that the mean electron transfer rate from Trp59 to excited Iso (Iso*) in the wild type was the fastest among the four FD-DvMF and it is from Tyr92 to Iso* for the FD-HP. In addition, the net electrostatic energy and the standard free energy change of the reaction are the most influential factors for the ultrafast electron transfer rate. The charge transfer (CT) was further studied by using quantum chemistry method. The calculations reveal that the state is the locally excited state while the S₂ state shows CT state characteristic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสง (PET) ในเอนไซม์มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการทางชีววิทยาจำนวนมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา PET ในฟลาโวดอกซินจากแบคทีเรียดีซัลโฟวิบริโอ วัลการิส สายพันธุ์ มิยาซากิ เอฟ (FD-DvMF) และจากเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพลอไร (FD-HP) ด้วยเทคนิคการจำลองโมเลกุลหลายเทคนิค ซึ่งเอนไซม์ทั้งคู่จับกับโมเลกุลเอฟเอ็มเอ็นที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นโคแฟกเตอร์ โครงสร้างของ FD-DvMF จำนวน 4 โครงสร้าง (ชนิดดั้งเดิม และชนิดกลายพันธุ์ W59F, Y97F และ W59F-Y97F) ถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการจำลองฮอมอโลยี ในขณะที่โครงสร้างของ FD-HP ชนิดดั้งเดิมได้นำมาจากธนาคารข้อมูลโปรตีน ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล (MD) สำหรับระบบทั้งห้าเพื่อศึกษาอันตรกิริยาการเข้าจับระหว่างเอฟเอ็มเอ็นกับฟลาโวดอกซินและสมบัติทางพลวัติ การคำนวณพลังงานเสรีแบบแยกบ่งชี้ว่าบริเวณ 10-ลูปมีผลต่อการเข้าจับมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างหมู่ฟอสเฟตกับกรดอะมิโน ทำการวิเคราะห์กลไก PET โดยใช้โครงรูปจำนวนมากจากผลของ MD ร่วมกับทฤษฎีของคาคิทานิและมาทากะด้วยการปรับค่าเข้ากับข้อมูลการรบกวนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ได้จากการทดลอง ผลพบว่าอัตราการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนเฉลี่ยจาก Trp59 ใน FD-DvMF ชนิดดั้งเดิม และจาก Tyr92ใน FD-HP ไปยัง Iso ที่สภาวะเร้า (Iso*) มีค่าเร็วที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าสถิตและการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานเสรีมาตรฐานของปฏิกิริยาเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนชนิดเร็วยวดยิ่ง ได้ทำการศึกษาการถ่ายโอนประจุด้วยวิธีทางเคมีควอนตัม ผลการคำนวณพบว่าสถานะกระตุ้นที่หนึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นสถานะเร้าแบบเฉพาะที่ในขณะที่สถานะกระตุ้นที่สองมีลักษณะเป็นสถานะถ่ายโอนประจุ
Creative Commons License