Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multiplications of copulas suitable for multivariate shuffles of copulas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคูณของคอปูลาที่เหมาะสำหรับการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนหลายตัวแปรคอปูลา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.963
Abstract
In this thesis, we study the definition and properties of d-dimensional copulas (shortly, d-copulas), including multivariate shuffles of Min, which is special class of d-copulas. We define two things; multivariate shuffles of copulas and a new product operation, namely the heart-product, as well as their properties. The heart-product gives an algebraic connection between shuffles of d-copulas and the corresponding shuffles of Min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษานิยามและสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของคอปูลาในหลายมิติรวมถึงศึกษา shuffles of Min หลายตัวแปรซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในชนิดพิเศษของคอปูลาหลายตัวแปร เราได้นิยามของสองสิ่งขึ้นมา นั่นคือ คอปูลาเรียงสับเปลี่ยนหลายตัวแปร และตัวดำเนินการตัวใหม่ซึ่งมีชื่อว่า heart-product และเรายังมีสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของสองสิ่งนี้ด้วย โดยรายละเอียดคอปูลาเรียงสับเปลี่ยนหลายตัวแปรคือความหนาแน่นในเซตของคอปูลาหลายตัวแปรทั้งหมดที่วัดด้วย supnorm และ heart-product ได้ถูกนิยามมาเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคอปูลาหลายตัวแปรนั่นเอง
Creative Commons License