Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of chlorine gas cylinder inspection workstation using work physiology and biomechanics appraisal
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1000
Abstract
สารคลอรีนที่มีความชื้นสูงสามารถกัดกร่อนถังโลหะบรรจุสารคลอรีนจนเกิดการรั่วไหล การนำถังมาบรรจุสารคลอรรีนใหม่จึงต้องมีการตรวจสอบและระบายน้ำออกจากถังโดยการยกถังคลอรีนคว่ำลง แต่การยกถังหนัก 50 กิโลกรัม จำนวน 100 ถังต่อคนต่อวัน และท่าทางการยกที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการปวดหลังของพนักงาน ผลจากการประเมินภาระงานของพนักงานเพศชายทั้ง 10 คน พบว่าค่าแรงกดอัดสูงสุดที่กระดูกสันหลังส่วนล่างเฉลี่ยตลอดการยกอยู่ที่ 5,673.4 นิวตัน และ ผลจากการประเมินภาระความเหนื่อยล้าของงาน โดยวิเคราะห์อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ไม่ปลอดภัย ซึ่งอาจเกิดอันตรายต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงานในอนาคต จากการปรับปรุงการทำงานทั้ง 3 แนวทางพบว่า แนวทางการใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยยกคลอรีนและการใช้กล้องงูสามารถลดค่าแรงกดอัดสูงสุดที่กระทำต่อกระดูกหลังส่วนล่างเหลือน้อยกว่า 1,224.8 นิวตัน และผลประเมินภาระความเหนื่อยล้าของงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปลอดภัยกลายเป็นงานภาระเบา แต่แนวทางการใช้พนักงาน 2 คนยกถังคลอรีนสามารถลดค่าแรงกดอัดสูงสุดที่กระทำต่อกระดูกสันหลังส่วนล่างได้น้อยกว่า 3,992.4 นิวตัน และผลประเมินภาระความเหนื่อยล้าของงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปลอดภัยเพียง 4 คนจากพนักงานทั้ง 10 คน ตามแนวทางประเมินของ Brouha ดังนั้นทางหน่วยงานกรณีศึกษาจึงได้เลือกแนวทางการใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยยกและพลิกถังคลอรีน เนื่องจากมีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนเทียบกับระดับความปลอดภัยที่ได้รับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High humidity chlorine can corrode the steel chlorine storage tanks and cause leaking. Refilling the liquid chlorine, the tank must be inspected and drained the water by turn the tank upside down to pour the water from the tank. However, lifting the 50 kg. chlorine tank for a hundred tanks per person per day with improper posture caused low back pain problem for employees. The workload assessment of 10 male workers found that the average maximum compressive force on L5/S1 disc during lifting was 5,673.4 N. and the heart rate analysis resulted in unsafe condition that may unsafe for workers in future. Three improvement methods were studied and found that the use of chlorine tank lifting machine and the use of endoscope camera can reduce the average maximum compressive force on L5/S1 disc during lifting to less than 1,224.8 N., and heart rates analysis showed that workload was safe as light workload. The use of two-persons lifting reduced the average maximum compressive force on L5/S1 disc during lifting to less than 3,992.4 N., and heart rates analysis showed that it was safe for 4 out of 10 workers according to Brouha's assessment guidelines. So, the case study department had chosen the using the lifting machine because it is worth to invest compared to the safety level return.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.