Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative evaluation system of wellness tourism destination
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พันธ์อนันต์วรณิชย์
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Third Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.633
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัจจัยประเมินศักยภาพจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ 2) สร้างตัวชี้วัดการประเมินศักยภาพจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ 3) พัฒนาและทดสอบนวัตกรรมระบบการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการประเมินศักยภาพจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ 4) ศึกษาการยอมรับการใช้งานของนวัตกรรมระบบการประเมินศักยภาพจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ และ 5) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชยกรรมของนวัตกรรมระบบการประเมินศักยภาพจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ โดยวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากนั้นพัฒนาเครื่องมือวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อสร้างตัวชี้วัดการประเมินศักยภาพจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ AMOS นำข้อมูลองค์ประกอบที่ได้ไปสอบถามความคิดเห็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เพื่อพัฒนาค่าน้ำหนักของเกณฑ์และตัวชี้วัดของกรอบในการประเมิน ด้วยกระบวนการการตัดสินใจแบบพิจารณาหลายเกณฑ์ วิเคราะห์เพื่อจัดกลุ่มตามระดับศักยภาพด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม ตรวจสอบความความตรงภายในและภายนอกของตัวแบบนวัตกรรม ศึกษาความต้องการและพัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรม นำต้นแบบนวัตกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดสอบการยอมรับการใช้งาน และจัดทำแผนธุรกิจเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชยกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยการประเมินศักยภาพของจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ ประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมของจุดหมายปลายทาง นโยบายของพื้นที่และกลยุทธ์ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการเดินทางและการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานและขีดความสามารถเพื่อการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ ทรัพยากรที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้นและวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ กลยุทธ์และโครงสร้างการให้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ศักยภาพในการสร้างนวัตกรรม และการรวมตัวกันเพื่อสร้างความเข้มแข็งร่วมกันและการทำการตลาดเชิงรุก โดยทั้งหมดนี้ประกอบด้วยตัวชี้วัด จำนวน 41 ตัวชี้วัด 2) ผลการสร้างตัวชี้วัดการประเมินศักยภาพของจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างจากการทดสอบความสอดคล้องของตัวแบบองค์ประกอบหลักและตัวชี้วัดในการประเมินศักยภาพของจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 3) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มที่มีศักยภาพต่างกันด้วยเทคนิค K-means Cluster Analysis พบว่า สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มที่มีความแตกต่างกันได้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีระดับศักยภาพสูง ศักยภาพปานกลาง และศักยภาพต่ำ ซึ่งผลจากการทดสอบความตรงภายในและความตรงภายนอกของตัวแบบการประเมินศักยภาพจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแบบการประเมินมีความตรงทั้งภายในและภายนอก และมีความแม่นยำของประสิทธิภาพในการทำนาย สามารถเชื่อถือได้ และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้ผลจากการสนทนากลุ่มและการตอบแบบสอบถามถึงความเหมาะสมในการออกแบบต้นแบบแนวคิดนวัตกรรมระบบการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการประเมินศักยภาพของจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ พบว่า ฟังก์ชั่นต่าง ๆ ของต้นแบบนวัตกรรมระบบนี้ มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาเป็นนวัตกรรมระบบการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการประเมินศักยภาพของจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ 4) ผลการทดสอบการยอมรับการใช้งานของนวัตกรรมนี้ พบว่า มีความพร้อมและได้รับการยอมรับการใช้งานอยู่ในระดับมาก และ 5) ผลจากการจัดทำแผนธุรกิจนวัตกรรมระบบประเมินจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ โดยการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการบริหารจัดการ การผลิตและการดำเนินธุรกิจของนวัตกรรมนี้ มีความเหมาะสมในการลงทุนและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำออกสู่ตลาดในเชิงพาณิชย์ ด้วยแนวทางการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิโดยไม่จำกัดแต่เพียงผู้เดียว และได้รับการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา โดยใช้เงินลงทุน 660,000 บาท มีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริงจากการลงทุน เท่ากับ 82.21% ใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 1.43 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is mixed-method research. The research objectives are 1) to study the factors for assessing wellness tourism destination competitiveness, 2) to construct indicators for assessing wellness tourism destination competitiveness, 3) to develop and test an innovative decision support system for assessing wellness tourism destination competitiveness, 4) to study the acceptance of innovative evaluation system for assessing wellness tourism destination competitiveness and 5) to study the commercial feasibility of the innovative evaluation system developed. The qualitative research was conducted using a systematic literature review and in-depth interviews. The questionnaire was developed as a quantitative research tool to identify construct indicators for evaluating the competitiveness of wellness tourism destinations. Confirmatory factor analysis was carried out using AMOS statistical package program. The obtained factor data were then questioned for experts' opinions to develop weight values of the criteria and indicators of the assessment framework using the multi-criteria decision-making. The competitiveness levels of the wellness tourism destinations were analyzed by cluster analysis. The internal and external validity of the innovative model was determined. To evaluate the system requirements and develop an innovative model. The acceptance of the innovative model was tested, and a business plan was created to analyze the commercial feasibility. The research results were found as follows; 1) The factors for assessing the competitiveness of wellness tourism destinations consisted of 7 components: destination environment, wellness tourism strategy and policy, wellness infrastructure and capacity, man-made and cultural resources, wellness strategy and structure, innovation potential, and collaboration to build up strengths marketing; all of them consist of 41 indicators; 2) The results of construct indicators for evaluating the competitiveness of wellness tourism destination through the structural equation model analysis by testing the consistency of principal components and indicators for evaluating the competitiveness of wellness tourism destinations developed demonstrated that the model was consistent with the empirical data; 3) The cluster analysis using the K-means Cluster Analysis technique could distinguish three groups of wellness tourism destinations: high competitiveness, medium competitiveness, and low competitiveness. The internal and external validity analysis proved that the innovative evaluation model developed was internally and externally valid. Its prediction accuracy was reliable and statistically significant. The results of the focus group discussion and questionnaire on the suitability of designing a concept model of the innovative decision support system also showed that various functions of the innovative system model were suitable for development as an innovative decision support system for assessing wellness tourism destination competitiveness; 4) The results of the innovation acceptance test revealed the readiness for acceptance at a high level, and 5) According to the business plan analysis, the business management, production, and operations was feasible. It could be commercially brought to the market through a non-exclusive license with intellectual property protection. The investment of 660,000 baht, with the internal rate of return on investment of 82.21%, the payback period of 1.43 years proved the feasibility of this project.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.