Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of ultra-thick negative photosensitive polyimide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของพอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงชนิดเนกาทีฟที่มีความหนาพิเศษ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1412
Abstract
Photosensitive polyimide (PSPI) is one of the great interesting engineering polymers, especially for microelectronic industry. We studies and optimized the synthesis conditions for a PSPI that can be used as lithography material. Negative photosensitive polyimide (NPSPI) have been synthesized by reaction of 3,3′,4,4′-biphenyltetracarboxylic dianhydride (BPDA) with hexamethylenediamine (HMDA) and 4,4′-oxydianiline (ODA) at stoichiometric dianhydride/diamine ratio of 100:30:70 in N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone (NMP) solutions by using solution condensation polymerization at room temperature and further imidization at 250°C. The photoinitiator and photo precursor were bis(2,4,6-trimethyl benzoyl) phenylphosphine oxide (Irgacure-819) and 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA), respectively. In this study, we used photosensitive polyimide for insulation layer that created as cover film with the thickness of cover film approximately controlled at 12.5 micron, thus the thickness of cover film was called, as “Ultra-thick" and the area opening of NPSPI films are 4 mm2 was prepared. The silica domains are responsible for reducing the volume shrinkage of NPSPI films after the curing process by synthesis of negative photosensitive polyimide/silica (POSS) hybrid films. The synthesized NPSPI and NPSPI/silica hybrid films were characterized by FTIR and 1H-NMR while their morphologies were evaluated by Optical and Confocal Microscope. The thermal stability of the polyimide films was analyzed by TGA and their dielectric constants were confirmed by LCR meter. These results indicated that the prepared NPSPI/silica hybrid films would have the high potential for applications in electrical devices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงเป็นหนึ่งในโพลิเมอร์ที่น่าสนใจด้านวิศวกรรมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เราศึกษาและสืบหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์พอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงว่าสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ขึ้นลายวงจรได้ พอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงชนิดเนกาทีฟสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 3,3′,4,4′-ไบฟีนิลเตตระคาร์บอกซิลิก ไดแอนไฮดรายด์ กับ เฮกซะเมทิลีนไดเอมีน และ 4,4′-ออกซิไดแอนิลีน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของไดแอนไฮดรายด์ต่อไดเอมีนเป็น 100:30:70 ในสารละลายนอมอล-เมทิล-2-ไพโรลิดิโนน โดยวิธีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นที่อุณหภูมิห้องและอิมิไดเซชันที่ 250 °C ตัวโฟโตอินนิชิเอเตอร์และโฟโตพรีเคอเซอร์ที่ใช้เป็นไอกาเคียว-819 และ 2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล เมทาไครเลท ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้พอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงถูกใช้สำหรับเป็นชั้นฉนวนกันความร้อนที่ควบคุมความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มอยู่ที่ประมาณ 12.5 ไมครอนดังนั้นความหนาของชั้นฟิล์มจึงเรียกว่า “ความหนาพิเศษ" และพื้นที่การเปิดรูของฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงชนิดเนกาทีฟเป็น 4 ตารางมิลลิเมตร การปรับปรุงพอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงเพื่อลดการหดตัวของฟิล์มหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการอบที่อุณหภูมิสูงทำโดยการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มพอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงซิลิกาไฮบริด (ออกตะไวนิล พอส) โครงสร้างของพอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงและพอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงซิลิกาไฮบริดนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ FTIR และ 1H-NMR ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาตรวจสอบโดยใช้ Optical และ Confocal Microscope ส่วนความเสถียรทางความร้อนของฟิล์มใช้ TGA และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคใช้ LCR meter ในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งจากคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้สามารถนำพอลิอิไมด์ที่ไวต่อแสงซิลิกาไฮบริดที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Share
COinS