Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution enhancement and stability evaluation of passiflora foetida extract in self emulsifying system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการละลายและการประเมินความคงตัวของสารสกัดกะทกรกในระบบเกิดอิมัลชันเอง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Second Advisor
Boonsri Ongpipattanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.682
Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop self-emulsifying system to improve the dissolution of Passiflora foetida extract and evaluate its stability. The formulations studied were composed of Captex 200, Captex 300 or ethyl oleate as oils, Tween 80 and/or Cremophor EL as surfactants, propylene glycol or polyethylene glycol 400 as co-solvents. Dissolution in water, 0.1 N HCl and pH 6.8 phosphate buffer, and stability of the extract in the self-emulsifying systems at varied storage conditions, were investigated by monitoring the amount of vitexin, total flavonoids and total phenolic compounds. The results showed that the self-emulsifying systems could be obtained with surfactant concentrations between 50-88.9 %w/w, where they provided clear appearance after dispersing in water. A high extract loading capacity was achieved by formulation composed of ethyl oleate in the presence of co-solvent or co-surfactant. The dissolution and stability of Passiflora foetida extract were shown to be best described by using vitexin as marker. It was shown that vitexin could be dissolved from the self-emulsifying liquids > extract > self-emulsifying granules > extract granules. Preparation of self-emulsifying granules by adsorption of self-emulsifying liquid on microcrystalline cellulose led to decreased vitexin dissolution but improved stability. In this study, the potential self-emulsifying liquid providing enhanced vitexin dissolution to the greatest extent was composed of 25% ethyl oleate/ 56.3 % Tween 80/ 18.8% propylene glycol. Its granules were also stable, i.e. vitexin remaining up to 95% after storage in refrigerated and at 25 °C conditions for 4 months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาระบบเกิดอิมัลชันเองเพื่อเพิ่มการละลายของสารสกัดกะทกรกและประเมินความคงตัว สูตรตำรับที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย น้ำมัน ได้แก่ แคปเทกซ์ 200 แคปเทกซ์ 300 หรือ เอธิลโอลีเอท สารลดแรงตึงผิว ได้แก่ ทวีน 80 และ/หรือครีโมฟอร์ อีแอล ตัวทำละลายร่วมได้แก่ โพรพิลีนกลัยคอล หรือพอลิเอธิลีนกลัยคอล 400 ศึกษาการละลายในน้ำ กรดไฮโดรคลอริคความเข้มข้น 0.1 นอร์มัล และฟอตเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 6.8 และศึกษาความคงตัวของสารสกัดในระบบเกิดอิมัลชันเองที่สภาวะของการเก็บต่าง ๆโดยติดตามปริมาณไวเท็กซิน สารฟลาโวนอยด์ และสารฟีนอลิก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบเกิดอิมัลชันเองสามารถเตรียมจากความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร้อยละ 50-88.9 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยมีลักษณะใสหลังจากกระจายตัวในน้ำ สูตรตำรับที่มีเอธิลโอลีเอทและมีตัวทำละลายร่วมหรือสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมมีความสามารถการบรรจุสารสกัดในปริมาณมาก การละลายและความคงตัวของสารสกัดกะทกรกสามารถอธิบายได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้ไวเท็กซินเป็นตัวชี้วัด โดยพบว่าไวเท็กซินละลายได้จากของเหลวเกิดอิมัลชันเองมากที่สุด น้อยลงมาตามลำดับ คือการละลายจากสารสกัด แกรนูลเกิดอิมัลชันเอง และแกรนูลของสารสกัด การเตรียมแกรนูลเกิดอิมัลชันเองโดยการดูดซับของเหลวเกิดอิมัลชันเองด้วยไมโครคลิสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสทำให้ไวเท็กซินมีการละลายของลดลงแต่มีความคงตัวเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ระบบเกิดอิมัลชันเองที่มีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มการละลายประกอบด้วยเอธิลโอลีเอท ร้อยละ 25/ ทวีน 80 ร้อยละ 56.3/โพรพิลีนกลัยคอล ร้อยละ 18.8 แกรนูลของระบบเกิดอิมัลชันนี้มีความคงตัว โดยมีไวเท็กซินเหลืออยู่ถึงร้อยละ 95 หลังจากที่เก็บในตู้เย็นและที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน
Share
COinS