Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thixotropic behavior of phpa mud system for managed pressure drilling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมทิคโซทรอปิคของระบบโคลนพีเอชพีเอสำหรับการเจาะแบบการจัดการความดัน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Second Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1473
Abstract
Managed Pressure Drilling (MPD) is an adaptive drilling process to precisely control the annular pressure profile throughout the wellbore. MPD has many advantages such as reduction on the number of casings, avoiding lost circulation, mitigating pipe stuck from differential sticking, increasing in rate of penetration and reducing formation damage compared to conventional drillings. The rheology of most drilling fluids shows thixotropic behavior. In other word, if they are exposed to a constant shear rate after some time at rest, their viscosities will start at an initial higher value and finally drop over time to lower value. This higher viscosity can cause the high bottomhole pressure during the restarting circulation, which can induce fracture in formation. In this study, PHPA mud system is subjected to constant shear rate after leaving at rest. Gelling time is varied to be 10 seconds, 3 minutes and 10 minutes. Shear rate is varied to be 30, 100, 200 and 300 rounds per minutes. The study showed that PHPA mud system exhibits thixotropic behavior which trend in annular frictional pressure loss difference is logarithmic decline. Gelling time does not affect thixotropic behavior except when drilled solid exists in the mud that increasing gelling time results in higher thixotropic behavior. Increasing in shear rate does not always result in higher thixotropic behavior. In conclusion, PHPA mud system has potential to be suitable for MPD based on small thixotropic behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจาะแบบการจัดการความดันเป็นวิธีการเจาะแบบหนึ่งที่สามารถควบคุมความดันในวงแหวนของหลุมเจาะได้แม่นยำ การเจาะแบบการจัดการความดันมีประโยชน์หลายข้อ ได้แก่ ลดจำนวนท่อกรุ หลีกเลี่ยงการสูญเสียการหมุนเวียนน้ำโคลน บรรเทาการติดของท่อเจาะจากความแตกต่างของความดัน เพิ่มอัตราเร็วของการเจาะ และ ลดความเสียหายที่มีต่อชั้นหิน คุณสมบัติทางการไหลของของไหลที่ใช้ในการขุดเจาะส่วนใหญ่แสดงพฤติกรรมทิคโซทรอปิค หรือในอีกนัยหนึ่ง ถ้าของไหลอยู่ภายใต้อัตราการเฉือนที่คงที่หลังจากถูกปล่อยให้อยู่นิ่งช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ความหนืดของของไหลจะมีค่าสูงกว่าในตอนเริ่มและลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ซึ่งความหนืดที่สูงกว่านั้นส่งผลให้ความดันก้นหลุมสูงขึ้นและสามารถทำให้เกิดรอยแตกในชั้นหินได้ ในการศึกษานี้ระบบโคลนพีเอชพีเออยู่ภายใต้อัตราการเฉือนที่คงที่หลังจากถูกปล่อยให้อยู่นิ่ง เวลาที่ปล่อยให้น้ำโคลนหยุดนิ่งเพื่อสร้างโครงสร้างเจลถูกแปรค่าเป็น 10 วินาที 3 นาที และ 10 นาที อัตราการเฉือนถูกแปรค่าเป็น 30, 100, 200 และ 300 รอบต่อนาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบโคลนพีเอชพีเอแสดงพฤติกรรมทิคโซทรอปิคซึ่งแนวโน้มของผลต่างของเอเอฟพีมีแนวโน้มในการลดลงแบบลอการิธึม เวลาที่ปล่อยให้ของไหลสร้างโครงสร้างเจลไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมทิคโซทรอปิค ยกเว้นกรณีที่มีของแข็งจากการขุดเจาะอยู่ในระบบโคลนที่เวลาที่ปล่อยให้ของไหลสร้างโครงสร้างเจลที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ระบบโคลนแสดงพฤติกรรมทิคโซทรอปิคมากขึ้น การเพิ่มอัตราการเฉือนไม่ส่งผลให้น้ำโคลนแสดงพฤติกรรมทิคโซทรอปิคมากขึ้นเสมอไป โดยสรุป ระบบโคลนพีเอชพีเอมีศักยภาพที่จะเหมาะสมสำหรับการเจาะแบบการจัดการความดันอันเนื่องมาจากการสดงพฤติกรรมทิคโซทรอปิคที่น้อย
Share
COinS