Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Legibility of printed small-sized Thai characters under different illumination by means of cataract experiencing goggles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประจักษภาพของอักษรไทยขนาดเล็กบนแผ่นพิมพ์ภายใต้ความสว่างต่าง ๆ โดยใช้แว่นจำลองสายตาผู้เป็นต้อกระจก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Second Advisor
Ikeda, Mitsuo
Third Advisor
Obama, Tomoko
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.871
Abstract
Most of the outside information is collected to us through the visual system. Since the ratio of population of elderlies to young people in Thailand is increasing rapidly, the proper infrastructure of the visual environment suitable for elderlies is one of the urgent tasks of the country. The printed labels representing visual environment have been found to be expressed by so small letters and are too difficult for elderlies to read. A serious problem of the visual performance of the elderly comes from the cloudy crystalline lens of the cataract that scatters the incoming light all over the retina and worsen the legibility of letters. The deterioration of the visual acuity investigated in the forgoing experiments should be because of the scattered light and cannot be avoided as far as the reading condition stays normal, that is the subjects read labels under illumination provided by ceiling light. To control scattered light from the environment, the two-room concept is introduced. A test stimulus is placed in one room and a subject stays in the connecting room with window on the separating wall. If the illumination of the subject room is lowered, while the luminance of the test stimulus is kept the same, the scattered light should be decreased and the visual performance should be improved. This research aims to investigate the visual acuity of printed small-sized letters under various illumination conditions by using cataract experiencing goggles. Results of one-room experiment showed that legibility of the eyes with goggles decreased highly with decreasing illuminance. Negative contrast gave slightly better legibility than positive contrast font. The three fonts tested gave no significant different in legibility. Low contrast stimulus causes high deterioration for eyes with goggles. Result from two-room experiment showed the advantage of two-room illumination system on preserving legibility for the eyes with goggles especially on the low contrast stimulus. The model for transferring letter height seen by young eyes to the letter height needed for the elderly for different backgrounds has been set up.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรับข้อมูลจากภายนอกพึ่งระบบการมองเห็นอย่างมาก สัดส่วนประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่เหมาะสมกับการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุให้เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะการมองฉลากสินค้าที่มีข้อจำกัดจากขนาดตัวอักษรเล็กมากเกินไป อีกทั้งผู้สูงอายุมีภาวะต้อกระจก เกิดการฟุ้งกระจายแสงที่ส่องเข้าตาทำให้การมองเห็นถดถอยลง ซึ่งการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุยังคงได้รับผลเสียจากแสงไฟส่องสว่างแบบทั่วไปคือไฟจากเพดาน แต่หากมีการควบคุมแสงไฟอย่างเหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะการออกแบบการทดลองแบบสองห้อง ให้ตัวหนังสือทดสอบอยู่ในห้องที่ควบคุมความสว่างไว้คงที่ ส่วนผู้ทดลองอยู่ในอีกห้องหนึ่งที่ลดแสงสว่างลง การกระเจิงของแสงเข้าตาจะลดลงด้วย ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประจักษภาพการมองเห็น โดยการทดลองนี้ใช้แว่นจำลองสายตาผู้เป็นต้อกระจก ทดลองกับคนหนุ่มสาว ผลการทดลองแบบหนึ่งห้องพบว่า สายตาจำลองต้อกระจกประจักษภาพถดถอยมากเมื่อความสว่างลดต่ำลง แผ่นทดสอบแบบเนกาทิฟให้ผลดีกว่าแบบพอสิทิฟเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่แบบตัวอักษรต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อประจักษภาพ แผ่นทดสอบที่มีความเปรียบต่างต่ำให้ผลการมองที่ถดถอยมากแก่สายตาจำลองต้อกระจก ส่วนผลการทดลองแบบสองห้องแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อดีในการรักษาประจักษภาพให้แก่สายตาจำลองต้อกระจก โดยเฉพาะให้ผลดีเด่นในกรณีแผ่นทดสอบมีความเปรียบต่างต่ำ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งยืนยันสภาวะการจัดแสงที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุควรเป็นแบบป้องกันการฟุ้งกระจายของแสงที่เข้าตา การทดลองได้นำไปสู่การสร้างแบบจำลองในการแปลงค่าการมองเห็นของคนปรกติเป็นค่าการมองเห็นที่ต้องการสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ
Share
COinS