Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of propylene oxide polyol as cell opening agent in flexible polyurethane foam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้โพรพิลีนออกไซด์พอลิออลเป็นสารเปิดเซลล์ในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1007
Abstract
In this work, modification of cell opening agent in automotive seating and furniture flexible polyurethane (FPUR) foam formulations was studied. The role of cell opening agent is to increase the open cell content and prevents the foam shrinkage after completely cured. Nowadays, conventional cell opening agents employed is polyether polyol which has high ethylene oxide content. The disadvantages of conventional cell opening agent are high cost and phase separation due to its high polarity and hydrophilic property of ethylene oxide unit which is able to form hydrogen bond with water molecules and causes layer separation from polyol in the foam formulation upon storage. In this work, pure propylene oxide (PO) polyol was used as a new cell opening agent in FPUR foam formulations. The advantages of PO polyol are low cost and PO polyol has low polarity. Mechanical properties of FPUR foams prepared from PO polyol, namely hardness, elongation, tensile and tear strength, were studied and compared with FPUR foams prepared from conventional cell opening agent. It was found that FPUR foams of both automotive seating and furniture formulations which were prepared from PO polyol gave good mechanical properties. For the amount of open cell content in comparison to FPUR foams prepared from conventional cell opening agent, automotive seating FPUR foam formulation prepared from PO polyol gave the same amount of open cell content while furniture FPUR foam formulation prepared using PO polyol had less open cell content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนสารเปิดเซลล์ในสูตรโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่นที่ใช้ผลิตเบาะรถยนต์และเฟอร์นิเจอร์ หน้าที่ของสารเปิดเซลล์ คือ เพิ่มโครงสร้างเซลล์เปิดในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น เพื่อป้องกันการหดตัวและการเสียรูปของโฟมภายหลังการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเสร็จสมบูรณ์ ปัจจุบันสารเคมีที่นิยมใช้เป็นสารเปิดเซลล์เชิงอุตสาหกรรม คือ พอลิอีเทอร์พอลิออลที่ประกอบด้วยเอทิลีนออกไซด์ในปริมาณสูง ซึ่งมีข้อด้อย คือ ราคาสูงและการแยกชั้น เนื่องจากความมีขั้วและความเข้ากันได้ดีระหว่างเอทิลีนออกไซด์และน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับโมเลกุลของน้ำ ส่งผลให้เกิดการแยกชั้นออกจากพอลิออลที่ใช้ในสูตรพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่นในระหว่างการจัดเก็บก่อนนำไปใช้งาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์พอลิออลเป็นสารเปิดเซลล์ชนิดใหม่ในสูตรโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น ซึ่งจุดเด่นของพอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์พอลิออล คือ ราคาถูกและมีความมีขั้วต่ำ ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมชนิดยืดหยุ่นที่เตรียมได้จากการใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์พอลิออล คือ ความแข็ง ความสามารถในการดึงยืด ความทนทานต่อการดึงยืด และความทนทานต่อการฉีกขาดเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมชนิดยืดหยุ่นที่เตรียมได้จากการใช้สารเปิดเซลล์เชิงอุตสาหกรรม จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า พอลิยูรีเทนโฟมชนิดยืดหยุ่นทั้ง 2 สูตรที่ใช้สำหรับเบาะรถยนต์และเฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่เตรียมได้จากการใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์พอลิออลให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี ในส่วนของปริมาณโครงสร้างเซลล์เปิด พบว่าในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่นในสูตรสำหรับเบาะรถยนต์ที่เตรียมได้จากการใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์พอลิออลมีปริมาณของเซลล์เปิดที่เทียบเท่ากับการใช้สารเปิดเซลล์เชิงอุตสาหกรรม ในขณะที่โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่นในสูตรสำหรับเฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่เตรียมได้จากการใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์พอลิออล มีปริมาณเซลล์เปิดที่น้อยกว่าการใช้สารเปิดเซลล์เชิงอุตสาหกรรม
Share
COinS